Master of Public Administration (MPA)

Application and acceptance to the program is required. (Non admitted students with a bachelor’s degree and Evergreen undergraduates are eligible to take MPA electives on a space available basis: see the MPA home page for more information.)

The Master of Public Administration degree is offered in three areas of concentration: Public & Nonprofit Administration, Public Policy and Tribal Governance. Students in these three concentrations are organized into two cohorts: the General cohort (Public & Nonprofit Administration and Public Policy concentrations) and the Tribal cohort (Tribal Governance concentration).

PNAPP (General) Cohort

1st Year Core - General
Title, Faculty, & Schedule   Standing Credits F W S Su
Context of Public Administration

Marc Baldwin, Doreen Swetkis, Cheryl Simrell King and Laurance Geri

Schedule: 6-10p Thurs, 9a-5p Sat Dec 13

  GR 6 F 14
Doing Democratic Public Administration

Marc Baldwin, Doreen Swetkis, Cheryl Simrell King and Laurance Geri

Schedule: 6-10p Thurs, 9a-5p Sat (Mar 14)

  GR 6 W 15
Policy Finance & Budgeting for Public Administration

Doreen Swetkis, Michael Lane, Marc Baldwin and Laurance Geri

Schedule: 6-10p Thurs, 9a-5p Sat (Jun 6)

  GR 6 S 15
2nd Year Core - General
Title, Faculty, & Schedule   Standing Credits F W S Su
Analytical Techniques for Public Service I

Amy Gould, Douglas Mah and Glenn Landram

Schedule: 6-10p Thur, 9a-5p Sat Dec 13

  GR 6 F 14
Analytical Techniques for Public Service II

Amy Gould, Douglas Mah and Glenn Landram

Schedule: 6-10p Thurs, 9a-5p Sat (Mar 7)

  GR 6 W 15
Capstone

Amy Gould, Douglas Mah and Glenn Landram

Schedule: April 2,9,16,30, (Thurs) 6-9p, May 14,21 (Thurs), 27 (Wed) , 6-10p, May 30 (Sat) 9a-2p, June 3 (Wed) 6-10p

  GR 6 S 15
Public Policy Concentration
Title, Faculty, & Schedule   Standing Credits F W S Su
Advanced Research Methods

Glenn Landram

Schedule: 6-10p Monday

  GR 4 F 14
Foundations of Public Policy

Amy Gould

Schedule:  Jan 13, Mar 3, Tues 6-10p, Jan 31-Feb 1, Feb 21-22, Sat/Sun 9a-5p

  GR 4 W 15

Tribal Governance Cohort

1st Year Core - Tribal Governance
Title, Faculty, & Schedule   Standing Credits F W S Su
Context of Public Administration - Tribal

Doreen Swetkis and Michael Lane

Schedule: Oct 3-5, Oct 17-19, Oct 31-Nov 2, 1-5p Fri, 9a-5p Sat/Sun

  GR 6 F 14
Doing Democratic Public Administration- Tribal

Michael Lane and Laurance Geri

Schedule: Jan 9-11, 23-25, Feb 6-8, Fri 1-5p, Sat/Sun 9a-5p

  GR 6 W 15
Policy, Finance & Budgeting for Public Administration - Tribal

Laurance Geri and Linda Moon Stumpff

Schedule: April 3-5, 17-19, May 1-3, 1-5p Fri, 9a-5p Sat/Sun

  GR 6 S 15
Tribal Governance Concentration
Title, Faculty, & Schedule   Standing Credits F W S Su
Path to Sovereignty

Michael Lane and Tawna Sanchez

Schedule: Nov 14-16, Dec 5-7, 1-5p Fri, 9a-5p Sat/Sun

  GR 4 F 14
Intergovernmental Relations

John McCoy and Michael Lane

Schedule: Feb 20-22, Mar 6-8, 5-9p Fri, 9a-5p Sat/Sun

  GR 4 W 15
Tribal Organizations

Linda Moon Stumpff and John McCoy

Schedule: May 15-17, 29-31, 1-5p Fri, 9a-5p Sat/Sun

  GR 4 S 15

Electives

Title, Faculty, & Schedule   Standing Credits F W S Su
Doing the Public's Business

Stephen Buxbaum

Schedule: Nov 14-16, 6-10p Fri, 9a-5p Sat/Sun

  GR 2 F 14
Emotional Intelligence and the Art of Communication

T. Steven Marshall

Schedule: Oct 10-12, 5-9p Fri, 9a-5p Sat/Sun

  GR 2 F 14
Environmental Policy

Karen Fraser

Schedule: Nov 7-9, 5-9p Fri, 9a-5p Sat/Sun

  GR 2 F 14
Human Resources

Pamela Peters

Schedule: Oct 24-26, Nov 21-23 5-9p Fri, 9a-5p Sat/Sun

  GR 4 F 14
Managing Organizations

Amy Gould

Schedule: Oct 7, Nov 18 6-10p, Oct 18-19, Nov 1-2, 9a-4p

  GR 4 F 14
Organizational Resiliency

John Fortugno

Schedule: Nov 21-23, 5-9p Fri, 9a-5p Sat/Sun

  GR 2 F 14
Public Finance and Fiscal Policy

Gregory Weeks

Schedule: 6-10p Tues

  GR 4 F 14
Using GIS (Spatial Analysis and Mapping) in Public Service

Webb Sprague

Schedule: Oct 24-26, 5-9p Fri, 9a-5p Sat/Sun

  GR 2 F 14
Food Policy

Leslie Hatfield

Schedule: Feb 13-15, 5-9p Fri, 9a-5p Sat/Sun

  GR 2 W 15
Housing Policy

Stephen Buxbaum

Schedule: Feb 6-8, 20-22, 6-10p Fri, 9a-5p Sat/Sun

  GR 4 W 15
Introduction to Nonprofit Management

Doreen Swetkis

Schedule: 6-10, Mon

  GR 4 W 15
Leadership: Become a Leader Others Want to Follow

Amy Leneker

Schedule: Jan 23-25, 5-9p Fri, 9a-5p Sat/Sun

  GR 2 W 15
Lean in the Public Sector

Marc Baldwin and Eden Teachout

Schedule: Feb 27-Mar 1, 5-9p Fri, 9a-5p Sat/Sun

  GR 2 W 15
Managing When Differences Matter

Helena Meyer-Knapp

Schedule: Feb 13-15, 5-9p Fri, 9a-5p Sat/Sun

  GR 2 W 15
Public Law

Grace O'Connor

Schedule: Tues 6-10p

  GR 4 W 15
Sustainable Decision Making

Rhys Roth

Schedule: Jan 30-Feb 1, 5-9p Fri, 9a-5p Sat/Sun

  GR 2 W 15
Advocacy and Social Change

Michael Lane

Schedule: Tues, 6-10p

  GR 4 S 15
Education Policy

Kathe Taylor

Schedule: Apr 10-12. 5-9pm Fri, 9a-5p Sat/Sun

  GR 2 S 15
E-Government

Larry Dzieza

Schedule: May 8-10, 5-9p Fri, 9a-5p Sat/Sun

  GR 2 S 15
Emerging Issues in Non-Profit

Doreen Swetkis

Schedule: April 24-26 5-9p Fri, 9a-5p Sat/Sun

  GR 2 S 15
Nonpartisan Interpretation of Data and Information

Glenn Landram

Schedule: Mon 6-10p

  GR 4 S 15
Project Management

Amy Gould

Schedule: April 7, June 2, 6-10p Tues, April 18-19, May 16-17 9a-4p Sat/Sun

  GR 4 S 15
Successful Nonprofits and Foundations in Indian Country

Jenny Serpa

Schedule: May 8-10, 5-9p Fri, 9a-5p Sat/Sun

  GR 2 S 15
Transportation Policy

Ryan Warner

Schedule: May 1-3, 5-9p Fri, 9a-5p Sat/Sun

  GR 2 S 15
The Value of Natural Captital: Theory, Practice and Policy

Scott Morgan and Lola Flores

Schedule: 6-10p Wed

  GR 4 S 15
Community Capacity Planning and Organizing

Michael Lane

Schedule: 6-10p Tues and Thurs (Second Summer Session)

  JR - GR 4 Su 15
Constitutional Law Can Be Fun

Michael Lane

Schedule: 6-10p Tues and Thurs (First Summer Session)

  JR - GR 4 Su 15
Emotional Intelligence and the Art of Communication

T. Steven Marshall

Schedule: July 17-19, 5-9p Fri, 9a-5p Sat/Sun (First Summer Session)

  GR 2 Su 15
Graduate Writing Strategies cancelled

Lori Blewett

Schedule: 6-10p Wednesdays June 24-Aug 12 & 9a-5p Sat Aug 8 (Full Summer Session)

  GR 4 Su 15
Grantwriting Essentials

Sylvie McGee

Schedule: 6-10p Mon (Full Summer Session)

  JR - GR 4 Su 15
Public Speaking

Marla Elliott

Schedule: July 31-Aug 2, 5-9p Fri, 9a-5p Sat/Sun (Second Summer Session)

  GR 2 Su 15
Skills for Change Agents

Laurance Geri

Schedule: June 27-28, July 11-12 & 25, 9a-5p Sat/Sun (First Summer Session)

  GR 4 Su 15