Master of Environmental Studies Catalog | The Evergreen State College

Master of Environmental Studies Catalog

Academic Year: 2016–17
1st Year Core
Title Credits Quarters
Kevin Francis; Miranda Mellis; John Withey
Schedule: 6-10p Tue/Thu
8
  • Fall 2016
Erin Martin; Miranda Mellis; Edward (Ted) Whitesell
Schedule: 6-10p Tue/Thu
8
  • Winter 2017
Kathleen Saul; John Withey
Schedule: 6-10p, Tue/Thu
8
  • Spring 2017
2nd Year Core
Title Credits Quarters
Erin Martin; Kathleen Saul; Edward (Ted) Whitesell
Schedule: 6-10p Tue/Thu
8
  • Fall 2016
Richard Bigley; Kevin Francis; Erin Martin; Miranda Mellis; Michael (Mike) Ruth; Kathleen Saul; Edward (Ted) Whitesell; John Withey
Schedule: 6-10p on occasional Tue or Thu
8
  • Winter 2017  (S)
  • Spring 2017  (S)
Electives
Title Credits Quarters
Michael (Mike) Ruth
Schedule: 6-10p Mon
4
  • Fall 2016  (S)
Timothy Quinn
Schedule: 6-10p Wed
4
  • Fall 2016
Various MPA Faculty Members
4
  • Summer 2017 Full Session
Joslyn Trivett
Schedule: 6-10p Wed
4
  • Fall 2016
Scott Morgan
Schedule: 6-10p Mon
4
  • Summer 2017 Full Session
Richard Bigley
Schedule: 6-10p Mon
4
  • Fall 2016
Kathleen Saul
Schedule: Monday 6-10
4
  • Winter 2017
Jean MacGregor
Schedule: 6-10p Wed
4
  • Winter 2017
Miranda Mellis
Schedule: 6-10p Mon
4
  • Winter 2017
Sarah Hamman; John Withey
Schedule: Wednesday 6-10. Field trip to Elwha River--date TBD
4
  • Winter 2017
Various MPA Faculty Members
4
  • Summer 2017 Full Session
Erin Martin
Schedule: Mondays 6-10 pm
4
  • Spring 2017
4
  • Spring 2017
Edward (Ted) Whitesell
Schedule: 6-10p Wed
4
  • Spring 2017
Michael (Mike) Ruth
Schedule: 6-10p Mon
4
  • Spring 2017
Various MPA Faculty Members
4
  • Summer 2017 Full Session
Peter Goldmark Schedule: Wed 6-10p plus optional Saturday field trips (specific dates to be determined)
2 4
  • Summer 2017 Full Session
Academic Year: 2017–18
1st Year Core
Title Credits Quarters
Kevin Francis; Erin Martin
Shawn Olson-Hazboun
Schedule: 6-10p Tue/Thu
8
  • Fall 2017
Erin Martin; Kathleen Saul; Edward (Ted) Whitesell
Schedule: 6-10p Tue/Thu
8
  • Winter 2018
Kathleen Saul; John Withey
Shawn Olson-Hazboun
Schedule: 6-10p, Tue/Thu
8
  • Spring 2018
2nd Year Core
Title Credits Quarters
Edward (Ted) Whitesell; John Withey
Schedule: 6-10p Tue/Thu
8
  • Fall 2017
Richard Bigley; Kevin Francis; Erin Martin; Miranda Mellis; Michael (Mike) Ruth; Kathleen Saul; Edward (Ted) Whitesell; John Withey
Schedule: 6-10p on occasional Tue or Thu
8
  • Winter 2018  (S)
  • Spring 2018  (S)
Electives
Title Credits Quarters
Michael (Mike) Ruth
Schedule: Monday 6-10 pm
4
  • Fall 2017  (S)
Timothy Quinn
Schedule: Wednesday 6-10 pm
4
  • Fall 2017
Schedule: Monday 6-10 pm
4
  • Fall 2017
Kathleen Saul
Schedule: Wednesday 6-10 pm
4
  • Fall 2017
Peter Goldmark
Schedule: Wednesday 6-10 pm
4
  • Fall 2017
Shawn Olson-Hazboun
Schedule: Wednesday 6-10 pm
4
  • Winter 2018
Andrea Martin
Schedule: Monday 6-10 pm
4
  • Winter 2018
Richard Bigley
Schedule: This course will meet during four Wednesday evenings, 6-10 pm, during winter quarter followed by two weeks (March 17-30) in Costa Rica.
6
  • Winter 2018
John Withey
Schedule: Monday 6-10 pm
4
  • Winter 2018
Linda Moon Stumpff; Edward (Ted) Whitesell
Schedule: Monday 6-10 pm
4
  • Spring 2018
Erin Martin
Schedule: Wednesday 6-10 pm
4
  • Spring 2018
Michael (Mike) Ruth
Schedule: Monday 6-10 pm
4
  • Spring 2018