Master of Public Administration Catalog | The Evergreen State College

Master of Public Administration Catalog

Academic Year: 2016–17
Public & Nonprofit Administration and Public Policy — 1st Year Core
Title Credits Quarters
Lachezar (Lucky) Anguelov; Amy Gould; Amy Leneker
Schedule: 6-10p Thurs
6
  • Fall 2016
Lachezar (Lucky) Anguelov; Amy Gould; Amy Leneker
Schedule: Thurs 6-10p, Sat Jan 28, 9a-5p
6
  • Winter 2017
Lachezar (Lucky) Anguelov; Amy Gould; Amy Leneker
Schedule: 6-10p Thurs
6
  • Spring 2017
Tribal Governance — 1st Year Core
Title Credits Quarters
Amy Gould; Eric Trevan
Schedule: Sept 30-Oct 2, Oct 14-16, Oct 28-30, 1-5p Fri, 9a-5p Sat/Sun
6
  • Fall 2016
Cheryl Simrell King; Eric Trevan
Schedule: Jan 13-15, 27-29, Feb 10-12, 1-5p Fri, 9a-5p Sat/Sun
6
  • Winter 2017
Linda Moon Stumpff; Eric Trevan
Schedule: April 7-9, April 21-23, May 5-7, 1-5p Fri, 9a-5p Sat/Sun
6
  • Spring 2017
Public & Nonprofit Administration and Public Policy — 2nd Year Core
Title Credits Quarters
Marc Baldwin; Laurance Geri; Cheryl Simrell King
Schedule: 6-10p Thurs
6
  • Fall 2016
  • Winter 2017
Marc Baldwin; Laurance Geri; Cheryl Simrell King
Schedule: 6-10p Thurs & one Sat TBD
6
  • Spring 2017
Electives
Title Credits Quarters
Laurance Geri
Schedule: Oct 8-9, Nov 13, Dec 3-4, 9a-5p
4
  • Fall 2016
Cheryl Simrell King
Schedule:  Tues-Oct 4, 18, Nov 1, 15, 29, 6-10p, Sat-Oct 22 & Dec 3, 9a-5p
4
  • Fall 2016
Cheryl Simrell King
Schedule:  Tues. Oct 4, 18,  & Nov 1, 6-10p , Sat. Oct 22, 9a-5p
2
  • Fall 2016
Eric Trevan
Schedule: 6-10p Wed
4
  • Fall 2016
John Fortugno
Schedule: Nov 18-20, 5-9p Fri, 9a-5p Sat/Sun
2
  • Fall 2016
Paul Horton
Schedule: Oct 21-23, 5-9p Fri, 9a-5p Sat/Sun
2
  • Fall 2016
Lachezar (Lucky) Anguelov
Schedule: Mon 6-10p
4
  • Fall 2016
Katherine Himes
Schedule: Nov 4-6, 5-9p Fri, 9a-5p Sat/Sun
2
  • Fall 2016
Kathe Taylor
Schedule: Feb 24-26, 5-9p Fri, 9a-5p Sat/Sun
2
  • Winter 2017
T. Steven Marshall
Schedule: Jan 20-22, 5-9p Fri, 9a-5p Sat/Sun
2
  • Winter 2017
Stephen Buxbaum
Schedule: Feb 10-12, 5-9p Fri, 9a-5p Sat/Sun
2
  • Winter 2017
Martin Thies
Schedule: Jan 27-29, 5-9p Fri, 9a-5p Sat/Sun
2
  • Winter 2017
Eric Trevan
Schedule: Wed 6-10p
4
  • Winter 2017
Amy Gould
Schedule: Jan 10, Feb 28, Mar 7  6-9p, Jan 21-22 & Feb 11-12 9a-4p
4
  • Winter 2017
Lachezar (Lucky) Anguelov
Schedule: Mon 6-10p
4
  • Winter 2017
Michaela Doelman
Schedule: April 7-9, 5-9p Fri, 9a-5p Sat/Sun
2
  • Spring 2017
Eric Trevan
Schedule: Wed 6-10p
4
  • Spring 2017
Doreen Swetkis
Schedule: Wed 6-10p
4
  • Spring 2017
Lachezar (Lucky) Anguelov
Schedule: Mon 6-10p
4
  • Spring 2017
Karen Alman
Schedule: May 5-7, 5-9p Fri, 9a-5p Sat/Sun
2
  • Spring 2017
Laurance Geri
Schedule: April 29-30, May 27-28, June10, 9a-5p Sat/Sun
4
  • Spring 2017
Margaret (Maggie) Leland
Schedule: May 19-21, 5-9p Fri, 9a-5p Sat/Sun
2
  • Spring 2017
Ryan Warner
Schedule: April 28-30, 5-9p Fri, 9a-5p Sat/Sun
2
  • Spring 2017
Linda Moon Stumpff
Schedule: Jun 30-Jul 2, July 21-23, 5-9p Fri, 9a-5p Sat/Sun
4
  • Summer 2017 Session 1
Beard, Melissa
Schedule: Aug 18-20, 5-9p Fri, 9a-5p Sat/Sun
2
  • Summer 2017 Session 2
Sylvie McGee
Schedule: Wed 6-10p
4
  • Summer 2017 Full Session
Lachezar (Lucky) Anguelov
Schedule: Jun 30-Jul 2, 5-9p Fri, 9a-5p Sat/Sun
2
  • Summer 2017 Session 2
Schedule: Aug 11-13, 25-27, 5-9p Fri, 9a-5p Sat/Sun
4
  • Summer 2017 Session 2
Marla Elliott
Schedule: Aug 4-6, 5-9p Fri, 9a-5p Sat/Sun
2
  • Summer 2017 Session 2
Cynthia Sousa
Schedule: Jul 7-9, 5-9p Fri, 9a-5p Sat/Sun
2
  • Summer 2017 Session 1
Paul Horton
Schedule: Aug 4-6, 5-9p Fri, 9a-5p Sat/Sun
2
  • Summer 2017 Session 2
Public Policy Concentration
Title Credits Quarters
T. Steven Marshall
Schedule: Oct 14-16, Oct 28-30 5-9p Fri, 9a-5p Sat/Sun
4
  • Fall 2016
Laurance Geri
Schedule: Tues 6-10p
4
  • Winter 2017
Tribal Governance Concentration
Title Credits Quarters
Jenny Serpa; David Wilkins
Schedule: Nov 18-20, Dec 2-4, 1-5p Fri, 9a-5p Sat/Sun
4
  • Fall 2016
John McCoy; Linda Moon Stumpff
Schedule: Feb  24-26, March 10-12, 1-5p Fri, 9a-5p Sat/Sun
4
  • Winter 2017
Jean Dennison; Tina Kuckkahn
Schedule: May 19-21, June 2-4, 1-5p Fri, 9a-5p Sat/Sun
4
  • Spring 2017
Academic Year: 2017–18
Public & Nonprofit Administration and Public Policy — 1st Year Core
Title Credits Quarters
Amy Leneker; Doreen Swetkis; Eric Trevan
Melissa Beard
Schedule: Thurs. 6-10p & Sat Sep 23 9a-5p
6
  • Fall 2017
Amy Leneker; Doreen Swetkis; Eric Trevan
Melissa Beard
Schedule: Thurs 6-10p & Sat Jan 27 9a-5p
6
  • Winter 2018
Amy Leneker; Doreen Swetkis; Eric Trevan
Beard, Melissa
Schedule: Thurs 6-10p and one Sat TBD 9a-5p
6
  • Spring 2018
Public & Nonprofit Administration and Public Policy — 2nd Year Core
Title Credits Quarters
Lachezar (Lucky) Anguelov; Marc Baldwin; Cali Ellis
Schedule: Fall: Thurs 6-10p, Sat Dec 2, 9a-5p Winter: Thurs 6-10p, Sat Mar 10, 9a-5p
6
  • Fall 2017
  • Winter 2018
Lachezar (Lucky) Anguelov; Marc Baldwin; Cali Ellis
Schedule: Thurs 6-10p & one Sat TBD 9a-5p
6
  • Spring 2018
Tribal Governance — 2nd Year Core
Title Credits Quarters
Amy Gould
Anthony Brave
Schedule: Fall: Oct 27-29, Nov 17-19, Dec 8-10, 1-5p Fri, 9a-5p Sat/Sun Winter: Jan 12-14, Jan 26-28, Feb 9-11, 1-5p Fri, 9a-5p Sat/Sun
6
  • Fall 2017
  • Winter 2018
Amy Gould; Linda Moon Stumpff
Schedule: April 6-8, May 4-6, May 18-20 1-5p Fri, 9a-5p Sat/Sun
6
  • Spring 2018
Electives
Title Credits Quarters
Stephen Buxbaum
Schedule: Oct 26-28, 6-9:30p Fri, 9a-5p Sat/Sun
2
  • Fall 2017
Cali Ellis
Schedule: Oct 6-8, Nov 3-5, 5-9p Fri, 9a-5p Sat/Sun
4
  • Fall 2017
Katherine Himes
Schedule: Sept 30-Oct 1, Nov 3-5, Fri 5-9p, Sat/Sun 9a-5p
4
  • Fall 2017
Marc Baldwin
Schedule: Oct 13-15, 5-9p Fri, 9a-5p Sat/Sun
2
  • Fall 2017
Amy Gould
Schedule: Sept, 26, Sept 30-Oct 1, Oct 14-15, Oct 24, Tues 6-9p, Sat/Sun 9a-4p
4
  • Fall 2017
Katherine Himes
Schedule: Oct 20-22, 5-9p Fri, 9a-5p Sat/Sun
2
  • Fall 2017
Nathaniel Petty
Schedule: Nov 3-5, 5-9p Fri, 9a-5p Sat/Sun
2
  • Fall 2017
Rhys Roth
Schedule: Nov 17-19, 5-9p Fri, 9a-5p Sat/Sun
2
  • Fall 2017
Cali Ellis
Schedule: Mar 2-4, Mar 16-18, 5-9p Fri, 9a-5p Sat/Sun
4
  • Winter 2018
Sean Leonard
Schedule: Jan 19-21, 5-9p Fri, 9a-5p Sat/Sun
2
  • Winter 2018
Schedule: Feb 23-25, 5-9p Fri, 9a-5p Sat/Sun
2
  • Winter 2018
Stephen Buxbaum
Schedule: Feb 9-11, 6-9:30p Fri, 9a-5p Sat/Sun
2
  • Winter 2018
Lachezar (Lucky) Anguelov
Schedule: Mon 6-10p
4
  • Winter 2018
Seaquist, Larry
Schedule: Wed 6-10p
4
  • Winter 2018
Nikki Wegner
Schedule: Mar 2-4, 5-9p Fri, 9a-5p Sat/Sun
2
  • Winter 2018
Kendra Aguilar
Schedule: April 13-15, 5-9p Fri, 9a-5p Sat/Sun
2
  • Spring 2018
Stephen Buxbaum
Schedule: May 4-6, 6-9:30p Fri, 9a-5p Sat/Sun
2
  • Spring 2018
Lachezar (Lucky) Anguelov
Schedule: Mon 6-10p
4
  • Spring 2018
Cali Ellis
Schedule: April 6-8, May 18-20, 5-9p Fri, 9a-5p Sat/Sun
4
  • Spring 2018
Eric Trevan
Schedule: Wed 6-10p
4
  • Spring 2018
Schedule: TBD
2
  • Spring 2018
Amy Gould
Schedule: April 3, April 14-15, May 12-13, May 29,  6-9p Tues, 9a-4p Sat/Sun
4
  • Spring 2018
Peter Boome
Schedule: April 27-29, 5-9p Fri, 9a-5p Sat/Sun
2
  • Spring 2018
Barbara Leen
Schedule: April 20-22, 5-9p Fri, 9a-5p Sat/Sun
2
  • Spring 2018
Public Policy Concentration
Title Credits Quarters
Lachezar (Lucky) Anguelov
Schedule: Mon 6-10p
4
  • Fall 2017
Amy Gould
Schedule: Jan 9, Jan 20-21, Feb 17-18, Feb 27, Tues 6-9p, Sat/Sun 9a-4p
4
  • Winter 2018
Tribal Governance Concentration
Title Credits Quarters
John McCoy; Eric Trevan
Schedule: Sept 29-Oct 1, Oct. 13-15, 1-5p Fri, 9a-5p Sat/Sun
4
  • Fall 2017
Linda Moon Stumpff; Eric Trevan
Schedule: Feb 23-25, Mar 9-11, 1-5p Fri, 9a-5p Sat/Sun
4
  • Winter 2018