Thank you to everyone who was able to attend Return to Evergreen on Saturday – making it a really special day. 

We'll share photos and highlights soon.

Grab your classmates, bring family and friends, and come taste, touch, hear, smell, and see Evergreen through the five senses.

Return to Evergreen October 15, 2016

Return to Evergreen is our premier alumni event, a gathering of Evergreen alumni and friends from every graduating class for a day of fascinating experiences and great people.


Portrait of Stephanie Coontz

Stephanie Coontz 
Faculty Emerita

Portrait of Maxine Mimms

Maxine Mimms, Ph.D.
Faculty Emerita, Tacoma Program Founder

Portrait of Nate Gibbs-Bowling

Nate Gibbs-Bowling, MiT ’06
Washington State Teacher of the Year, 2016

See the list of over 40 confirmed speakers.

The Schedule So Far

Time Event
9:30 am – 10:30 am

Registration and Social Time
Mix and mingle with other registrants starting at 9:30
Library Entrance

10:30 am – 12 pm

President's Scholarship Brunch
Library Floor 2 – Library Lobby

12 pm – 12:15 pm

Legacy photo
Red Square

12:30 pm – 2:30 pm

A Village Conversation
with Maxine Mimms, Ernest L. Thomas, and Felix Braffith
Library Floor 1 – CCAM

The Writer's Way: Finding and Claiming Your Process 
with Jeff Antonelis-Lapp, Bill Ransom, and Miranda Mellis
Library Floor 1 – L1412

Teachers Are Agents of Change
with Nate Gibbs-Bowling '04 Tacoma, MiT '06, Sean Riley MiT '05, MiT '96 Tacoma, Jerry Price '93, MiT '95, Sarah Applegate '93, MiT '95 and Katie Agren '05, Mit '07
Library Floor 2 – L2708

Engaging with Longhouse Art and Artists
with Delbert ‘sm3tcoom’ Miller ‘96, and Tina Kuckkahn-Miller, J.D.
Red Square, Proceed to Longhouse

Exploring Malheur, Steens Mountain and Evergreen’s 1000 Acre Wood
with Steve Herman, Ph.D. and Scott D. Baker ‘77
Library Proper – Floor 3 Cappy's Corner

It's the Water: Policy and Purity
with Dani Madrone '11 MPA '16, Adam Osbekoff '10, Rebecca Orbeck '14, Rebecca Sunderman, Ph.D., Erik Ky Johnson '17, and ChaOS Students
Library Floor 4 – L4300

Bezango, WA: Feel the Impact of Northwest Comic Artists with Ron Austin '91, Megan Kelso '91 and Dana Simpson '99
Red Square, Proceed to Communications
Building - Film Screening Room 326

2:30 pm – 3 pm

Coffee break
Library Floor 1 – Lobby

3 pm – 5 pm

A Sense of What’s Coming : Exploring the Future-Historical Perspective through The Collapse of Western Civilization
with Clare Lilliston ‘15, Rebecca Chamberlain, Susan Fiksdal, Eirik Steinhoff
Library Floor 1 – L1001

Explore Fine Art Printing at Evergreen
with Steven Hendricks '97, Jami Heinricher '91, Myrna Keliher '08, and Emily Adams
Red Square, Proceed to LAB II, Room 2225

Ireland in History and Memory with Sean Williams
Library Floor 1 – L1005

Fulfilling Our Innate Need to Create: Technology’s Role in Building a Community of Creators and Problem Solvers
with Keri Carkeek ’92, Krishna Chowdary, and Mac Jones MiT ’07
Library Floor 4– L4300

Taking Care of Our Amazing Environment: Shellfish and the Puget Sound
with The Evergreen Shellfish Club, Aimee Christy MES '05 and Mary Middleton 99, MES '04
Red Square, Location TBA

Myths About Past Family Life and How They Harm Contemporary Families
with Stephanie Coontz
Library Proper, Floor 3 – Cappy's Corner

Taste the Organic Farm's Harvest
with David Muehleisen and Students from the Practice of Organic Farming Program
Sorry – Session Canceled

Voices Unite at KAOS
with Ruth Brownstein '99
Red Square, Proceed to KAOS Radio in CAB, Room 101

5 pm – 6:30 pm Social Hour and Tasting
with Batdorf & Bronson Coffee Roasters, COR Cellars, Three Magnets Brewing Co., Mercer Wine, Salish Sea Organic Liqueurs, Whitewood Cider Co.
Library Floor 3 – Library Lobby

Speakers and schedule subject to change.

See a list of who's sharing that they'll be attending Return to Evergreen.

Sign up for updates.

See you soon at Evergreen.