Spring Colloquium

Decorative graphic

Ancestral Teachings for Times of Unprecedented Change

Schedule of Events

All activities in the schedule will feature members of the Indigenous Council of Thirteen Grandmothers.

Program available to programs and staff teams
These events are free and open to the public
faculty and directors/supervisors can reserve timeTimes have been set aside to allow Evergreen Academic Programs and Staff Teams to schedule sessions with the indigenous council members
  • Program faculty and directors/supervisors of staff teams may reserve 60-90 minute blocks.
    Select the "Session Request Form" link to reserve time.
Not open to the publicThese events are not open to the general public


SAT, May 2 | SUN, May 3 | MON, May 4 | TUE, May 5  | WED, May 6 | THU, May 7 | FRI, May 8 | SAT, May 9

Saturday, May 2

Free and Open to the PublicTraditional Salish Welcome Ceremony and Public Presentation by the Grandmothers

1:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Location: Olympia Campus, 2nd Floor Library Lobby
Groups of six or more are encouraged to register using the Public Event Registration Form.

Sunday, May 3

For Invited Guests OnlySpecial Dinner Hosted by Haboo

1:00 PM
(Evergreen Native Student Organization)

Monday, May 4

For Invited Guests OnlyLonghouse Community Lunch

11:30 AM - 1:00 PM

For Invited Guests OnlyConversation with The President's Staff

With the four council members
1:30 PM - 2:30 PM

For Invited Guests OnlyCollege-wide Faculty and Staff Dialogue

With the four council members
3:00 PM - 4:30 PM
Location: Seminar 2, A-1105

For Invited Guests OnlyDialogue with Ecology of Language and Place

6:00 PM - 7:30 PM
Location: Seminar 2, D-1105

Tuesday, May 5

Free and Open to the Public
Public Address by Agnes Baker Pilgrim (Takelma Siletz) and Rita Long Visitor Holy Dance (Oglala Lakota)

11:00 AM - 1:00 PM
Topic: "Ancestral Teachings for Times of Unprecedented Change"
Location: Tacoma Campus (live)
Lecture Hall 1, Olympia Campus (Via Video Teleconference)
Groups of six or more are encouraged to register using the Public Event Registration Form.

For Invited Guests Only
Seminar for Evergreen Program "Living in the Sacred Garden"

With Mona Polacca (Hopi/Havasupai/Tewa) and Rita Pitka Blumenstein (Yup'ik)
1:15 PM - 3:00 PM
Location: GRUB

Free and Open to the Public Public Address by Mona Polacca (Hopi/Havasupai/Tewa) and Rita Pitka Blumenstein (Yup'ik)

Topic: "Ancestral Teachings for Times of Unprecedented Change"
7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Location:
Olympia Campus Lecture Hall 1 (live)
Tacoma Campus (Via Video Teleconference)
Groups of six or more are encouraged to register using the Public Event Registration Form.

Wednesday, May 6

Event for Invited OnlySeminar for the Sustainability and Justice Academic Cohort

Featuring Mona Polacca (Hopi/Havasupai/Tewa) and Rita Pitka Blumenstein (Yup'ik)
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Location: Recital Hall, Communications Building

Event for Invited OnlyIncarcerated Youth Meet with Agnes Baker Pilgrim (Takelma Siletz) and Rita Long Visitor Holy Dance (Oglala Lakota)

12:30 PM - 3:30 PM
Location: The Green Hill State Juvenile Institution, Chehalis, WA

Event for Invited OnlyIncarcerated Youth Meet with Rita Pitka Blumenstein (Yup'ik)

6:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Location: The Maple Lane State Juvenile Institution, Rochester, Washington

Thursday, May 7

Event for Invited Only
Public School Students Visit with Agnes Baker Pilgrim (Takelma Siletz) and Rita Pitka Blumenstein (Yup'ik)

Lunch at Skokomish Tribal Center
The Hood Canal School
(K-8th Grades) aims to help students develop the tools and motivation necessary to build a solid foundation of skills in order to realize their full potential and become lifelong learners.
10:00 AM - 1:00 PM
Location: The Hood Canal School, Shelton, WA

Event for Invited Only
Public School Students Visit with Rita Long Visitor Holy Dance (Oglala Lakota)

Lunch at Chehalis Tribal Center
10:00 AM - 3:00 PM

Location: Oakville School

Event for Invited Only
Dialogue with Health Services Staff, Mona Polacca (Hopi/Havasupai/Tewa)

10:00 AM - 1:00 PM
Location: Evergreen Health Center

Free and Open to the Public
Synergy Conference Seminar with Mona Polacca (Hopi/Havasupai/Tewa)

The Synergy Conference engages students in sustainability education, enabling people of all backgrounds to join together for a common goal: implementing sustainability and positive social change.
2:00 PM - 3:30 PM
Location: Seminar 2, E-1105

(For Synergy Conference information visit http://www2.evergreen.edu/wikis/synergy/index.php?title=Main_Page)

Friday, May 8

Event for Invited OnlyMiddle School Students Visit with Mona Polacca (Hopi/Havasupai/Tewa)

Jason Lee Middle School's AVID elective class is proud to welcome Grandmother Mona Polacca as their guest presenter. Jason Lee, located in Tacoma's Hill Top neighborhood, became an AVID school this year in order to focus students on getting to college.
8:50 AM - 3:00 PM
Location: Jason Lee Middle School, Tacoma, WA

Event for Invited OnlySeminar: Agnes Baker Pilgrim (Takelma Siletz), Rita Pitka Blumenstein (Yup'ik) and Rita Long Visitor Holy Dance (Hopi/Havasupai/Tewa) with Evergreen's Masters in Teaching and Masters in Education Students

The MiT Program is an innovative, two-year teacher education program that leads to Residence Certification and a masters degree.
12:00 PM - 2:00 PM
Location: Seminar 2, A-3105

Free and Open to the PublicClosing Ceremony and Reception

5:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Location: Seminar 2, E-1107

Saturday, May 9

Event for Invited Only
Sweat Lodge with Native American Youth

With Mona Polacca (Hopi/Havasupai/Tewa)
10:00 AM -  3:00 PM
Location: TBA