2019 Capstone Presentation Program

MPA capstone presenter

The 2019 MPA Capstone presentations will be Thursday June 6 from 6-10pm and Saturday June 8 from 9 am to 4 pm. Both sessions will be in Purce Hall Room 4.

Thursday, June 6 – 6pm-10pm

6:00 – 6:20: Connecting Neighborhoods: Helping Olympia Communities Civically Engage
Hope Kilbourne, Jeremy Mohn, Katy Payne
6:25 – 6:45: Emergencies Happen, Be Prepared
Rosalinda Turk, Jamie Milletary
6:50 – 7:10: Quixote Communities.
Katie Breen, Hunter Henderson, Rachel Jamison
7:15 – 7:35: Best Practices for Implementing Non-Monetary Incentives
Through an Equity, Diversity, and Inclusion Lens
Camille Goldy, Megan Matthews, Lucy Pick
7:40 – 8:00: Discover the Olympics: Outdoor Experiences for Underserved Youth
James Chapin, Michael Christensen, Trevor Laugen
8:00-8:15: Break
8:15 – 8:35: Online Resource Solution:
Helping Communities Find the Resources They Need
Karen Hernandez, Latasha Ware, Terry Wilcox
8:40 – 9:00: Telework at Washington State Agencies: Equal Access and Participation?
Erika Boyd, Sarah Holdener, Robin Vazquez
9:05 – 9:20: Measuring desire: Do Washington State’s high school
seniors want tuition-free community and technical college?
Myka Arneson, Theadora Byrd, Rachel Homchick
9:25 –9:45: Thurston County Campus Conversations: Pilot
Carl Backen, Lauren Behm, Susan Bustetter


Saturday, June 8 – 9am-4pm

9:00 –9:20: Reclaimed water: considerations for local governments
Patricia Bateman, Margaret Blankenbiller, Jazmyne Kozak
9:25 –9:45: Communicating climate change: A resource for local governments
J. Henry, D. Rosen
9:50 – 10:10: Broadband Access in Skagit County:
Pathways to Closing the Digital Divide
Alexandra Blake Holden
10:15 – 10:35: An Evaluation of the Growth Management Act
Funding and Structural Needs
Christine Lawrence, Daniel Brittain, Jade Hudek
10:35- 10:50: Break
10:50 – 11:10: The Washington State Business Case for Supplier Diversity
Yen Huynh
11:15 -11:35: Safe Tacoma
Holy Chea and Melody Rodriguez
11:40 – 12:00: Advancing On the Move:
Strengthening Olympia Family Theater’s On the Move Program.
Heather Cantrell
12:00-12:20: Community Organizing: A Collective Action towards Food Security
Anna Campbell, Cristina Rodriguez, Imari Romeo
12:20-12:45 – Break
12:45 – 1:05: Virtual Reality Training for First Responders
Gloria Rodriguez
1:10-1:30: Encouraging Democracy: An Effort to Disrupt Populism
David Green, Brianna Lusby
1:35-1:55: How Government Policies and Court Decisions kept
African Americans Locked Up and Discriminated.
Belete Shiferaw
2:00 – 2:20: Food Waste Reduction Policy and Next Steps for Washington State
Yvonne Pitof
2:25 – 2:45: Expression of Ideas in Internal Bias
Takaaki Shinohara
2:50-3:10: One Nation: A Toolbox for Civic Engagement
Liberty R Black
3:15-3:35 – Racial Equity and National Security
Ahmed Barakat