Undergraduate Catalog | The Evergreen State College
Some offerings listed as “Full” may be available for first or second session registration.
Select a minimum and maximum number of credits.

Undergraduate Catalog

Planning your next quarter

  • Most full-time programs are 12 or 16 credits. Take 12 credits per quarter to be considered full-time for financial aid purposes and 16 credits to graduate in four years.

  • Talk to an academic advisor to get help figuring out what coursework is best for you.

  • See enrollment reports for space availability.

Filter the catalog

Displaying 1 - 75 of 415. Show 25 | 50 | 100 | 200 | All results per page.
2020-21 Catalog is still being updated - check back daily for more offerings.
Current Catalog Filter
Location:
Olympia

Pages

Academic Year: 2019–20
Title Time Offered Offering Class Standing Credits Quarters

Day

Program

FR-SR

8

  • Summer 2020 Session 2
Nancy Parkes

Evening and Weekend

Program

FR-SR

8, 16

  • Summer 2020 Full Session
Amjad Faur; Julia Heineccius

Day

Program

JR-SR

16

  • Winter 2020
  • Spring 2020  (S)
Jon Davies; Amanda (Ada Vane) Fetters

Day

Program

JR-SR

16

  • Fall 2019
Jon Davies; Amanda (Ada Vane) Fetters

Day

Program

JR-SR

16

  • Winter 2020
Susan Cummings

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Spring 2020
Susan Cummings

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Spring 2020
Ben Kamen

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Fall 2019  (S)
Ben Kamen

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Winter 2020  (S)
Ben Kamen

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Spring 2020  (S)
Lalita Calabria

Day

Research

JR-SR

V

  • Fall 2019  (S)
  • Winter 2020  (S)
Paul Przybylowicz

Day

Research

JR-SR

V

  • Winter 2020  (S)
  • Spring 2020
Peter Bohmer; Savvina Chowdhury

Day

Program

JR-SR

16

  • Spring 2020
Walter Grodzik

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Winter 2020  (S)
  • Spring 2020  (S)
Arlen Speights

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Spring 2020
Kristin Coffey; Vuslat Katsanis

Day

Program

JR-SR

16

  • Spring 2020  (S)
Ulrike Krotscheck

Day

Program

FR-SR

8

  • Summer 2020 Session 2
Miranda Mellis

Weekend

Program

FR-SR

8

  • Summer 2020 Session 1
Abir Biswas

Day, Evening, and Weekend

Program

SO-SR

16

  • Summer 2020 Full Session
Allen Olson

Weekend

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2019
Sarah Eltantawi; Ulrike Krotscheck

Day

Program

SO-SR

16

  • Fall 2019
  • Winter 2020  (S)
Jill Sattler

Evening

Course

FR-SR

2

  • Summer 2020 Session 2
Zoltan Grossman; Maria Isabel Morales

Day

Program

FR-SO

16

  • Spring 2020
Arun Chandra

Day

Program

FR-SR

8

  • Summer 2020 Session 1
Melissa Nivala; Steven Scheuerell

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Fall 2019
  • Winter 2020
Amanda Kugel

Evening

Course

FR-SR

6

  • Summer 2020 Session 1
Amanda Kugel

Evening

Course

FR-SR

6

  • Summer 2020 Session 2
Amanda Kugel

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Winter 2020
Amanda Kugel

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2019
Amanda Kugel

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Spring 2020
Ruth Hayes; Pauline Yu

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Spring 2020

Day

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Summer 2020 Session 1
Michael Paros

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Fall 2019

    Evening

    Course

    JR-GR

    4

    • Summer 2020 Session 2
    Mary Dean

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Fall 2019
    Hirsh Diamant

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Fall 2019
    Arlen Speights

    Day

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Summer 2020 Session 2
    Ruth Hayes; Alice Nelson

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    16

    • Fall 2019
    • Winter 2020
    Hirsh Diamant

    Weekend

    Program

    FR-SR

    8, 12

    • Fall 2019
    • Winter 2020
    Rebecca Chamberlain

    Day, Evening, and Weekend

    Program

    FR-SR

    4, 8, 12

    • Summer 2020 Full Session
    Rebecca Chamberlain

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Summer 2020 Full Session
    Dharshi Bopegedera

    Day

    Program

    SO-SR

    4, 8, 12, 16

    • Fall 2019
    • Winter 2020  (S)
    • Spring 2020  (C)
    Dharshi Bopegedera

    Day

    Course

    SO-SR

    4, 8

    • Fall 2019  (S)
    • Winter 2020  (S)
    Dharshi Bopegedera

    Day

    Course

    SO-SR

    4

    • Fall 2019  (S)
    • Winter 2020  (S)
    • Spring 2020  (C)
    Dharshi Bopegedera

    Day

    Course

    SO-SR

    4, 8

    • Winter 2020  (S)
    • Spring 2020  (C)
    Lori Blewett

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    8

    • Summer 2020 Session 1
    Zenaida Vergara

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    8

    • Summer 2020 Full Session
    Zenaida Vergara

    Evening

    Course

    SO-SR

    4

    • Fall 2019
    Zenaida Vergara

    Evening

    Course

    SO-SR

    4

    • Winter 2020  (S)
    Zenaida Vergara

    Evening

    Course

    SO-SR

    4

    • Spring 2020  (S)
    Nancy Parkes

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Winter 2020
    Steven Hendricks

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    12

    • Summer 2020 Full Session
    Frederica Bowcutt

    Day

    Program

    SO-SR

    16

    • Fall 2019
    Nancy Parkes

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Fall 2019
    Suzanne Simons; Wenhong Wang

    Evening and Weekend

    Program

    SO-SR

    8

    • Fall 2019

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    16

    • Summer 2020 Full Session
    Jon Baumunk

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    16

    • Fall 2019
    Vauhn Foster-Grahler

    Day

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Fall 2019
    Vauhn Foster-Grahler

    Day

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Winter 2020
    Vauhn Foster-Grahler

    Day

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Spring 2020
    Leslie Flemmer; Maria Isabel Morales

    Day

    Program

    SO-SR

    16

    • Fall 2019
    • Winter 2020
    Zoltan Grossman; Suree Towfighnia

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    16

    • Winter 2020
    Joelle Montez

    Evening

    Course

    SO-SR

    4

    • Spring 2020
    Nicole Gugliotti

    Evening

    Course

    SO-SR

    4

    • Fall 2019
    Joelle Montez

    Evening

    Course

    SO-SR

    4

    • Winter 2020
    Bruce Thompson

    Evening

    Course

    SO-SR

    4

    • Fall 2019
    Bruce Thompson

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Summer 2020 Session 2
    Bruce Thompson

    Evening

    Course

    SO-SR

    4

    • Winter 2020
    Jon Davies

      Day

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Summer 2020 Session 1
      Lin Crowley

      Evening

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Fall 2019
      Lin Crowley

      Evening

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Winter 2020
      Lin Crowley

      Evening

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Spring 2020
      Eric Trevan

        Evening and Weekend

        Course

        JR-GR

        2

        • Summer 2020 Session 2
        Shangrila Joshi

        Day

        Program

        JR-SR

        16

        • Spring 2020
        EJ Zita

          Evening

          Course

          JR-GR

          4

          • Winter 2020

          Pages