Undergraduate Catalog | The Evergreen State College
Some offerings listed as “Full” may be available for first or second session registration.
Select a minimum and maximum number of credits.

Undergraduate Catalog

Planning your next quarter

  • Most full-time programs are 12 or 16 credits. Take 12 credits per quarter to be considered full-time for financial aid purposes and 16 credits to graduate in four years.

  • Talk to an academic advisor to get help figuring out what coursework is best for you.

  • See enrollment reports for space availability.

Filter the catalog

Displaying 1 - 75 of 303. Show 25 | 50 | 100 | 200 | All results per page.
Current Catalog Filter
Location:
Olympia

Pages

Academic Year: 2018–19
Title Time Offered Offering Class Standing Credits Quarters
Zoltan Grossman

Day

Program

SO-SR

16

  • Fall 2018
  • Winter 2019
Susan Cummings

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Spring 2019
Kristina Ackley; Julia Heineccius

Day

Program

FR-SO

16

  • Fall 2018
Jon Baumunk; Carrie Margolin

Day

Program

JR-SR

16

  • Fall 2018
  • Winter 2019
Sarah Eltantawi; Bradley Proctor

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Fall 2018
TBD

Weekend

Course

FR-SR

2

  • Winter 2019
TBD

Weekend

Course

FR-SR

2

  • Winter 2019
Allen Olson

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2018
Peter Dorman

Day

Program

SO-SR

12, 16

  • Spring 2019  (S)
Kimberly Crites

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2018
Andrew Brabban; Vauhn Foster-Grahler; Paula Schofield

Day

Program

FR-SO

16

  • Spring 2019
Amanda Kugel

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2018
Amanda Kugel

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Winter 2019
Amanda Kugel

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Spring 2019
Michael Paros

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Winter 2019
Mary Dean

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2018
Hirsh Diamant

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2018
Chauncey (Chico) Herbison

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Spring 2019
John Wilson

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Fall 2018  (S)
John Wilson

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Winter 2019  (S)
John Wilson

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Spring 2019  (S)
Stephen Beck

Evening

Program

FR-SR

8

  • Spring 2019
James Neitzel; Alison Styring

Day

Program

JR-SR

16

  • Winter 2019
Frederica Bowcutt

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Fall 2018
Dion Gouws; Glenn Landram

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Fall 2018
  • Winter 2019  (S)
Vauhn Foster-Grahler

Day

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2018
Vauhn Foster-Grahler

Day

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Winter 2019
Vauhn Foster-Grahler

Day

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Spring 2019
Stephen Beck; Karen Hogan

Evening

Program

SO-SR

8

  • Fall 2018
Dawn Barron

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Winter 2019
Bruce Thompson

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Fall 2018
Aisha Harrison

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Spring 2019
Bruce Thompson

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Winter 2019
Hirsh Diamant; Tomoko Hirai Ulmer

Weekend

Program

FR-SR

8, 12

  • Fall 2018
  • Winter 2019
  • Spring 2019
Lin Crowley

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2018
Lin Crowley

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Winter 2019
Lin Crowley

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Spring 2019
Nancy Parkes; Suzanne Simons

Evening

Program

SO-SR

8, 12

  • Fall 2018
Savvina Chowdhury; Shangrila Joshi

Day

Program

SO-SR

16

  • Spring 2019
Brian Walter; Steven Hendricks

Day

Program

FR-SO

12, 16

  • Winter 2019
  • Spring 2019  (S)
Rita Pougiales; Andrew Reece

Day

Program

FR-SO

16

  • Fall 2018
  • Winter 2019
Michael Zimmerman

Day

Program

FR

16

  • Winter 2019
Wan Bae; Sara Rose; Richard Weiss

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Winter 2019
  • Spring 2019  (S)
Richard Weiss

Day

Program

JR-SR

12, 16

  • Fall 2018  (S)
  • Winter 2019  (C)
  • Spring 2019  (C)
Zoe Van Schyndel

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Fall 2018
  • Winter 2019
Cynthia Kennedy; Donald Middendorf

Day

Program

SO-SR

16

  • Fall 2018
  • Winter 2019  (S)
Catherine (Jehrin) Alexandria

Evening

Course

FR-SR

2

  • Fall 2018
Catherine (Jehrin) Alexandria

Evening

Course

FR-SR

2

  • Spring 2019
Catherine (Jehrin) Alexandria

Weekend

Course

FR-SR

2

  • Fall 2018
Catherine (Jehrin) Alexandria

Evening

Course

FR-SR

2

  • Spring 2019
Wenhong Wang

Evening

Course

FR-JR

4

  • Fall 2018
Stephen Beck

Evening

Course

FR-JR

4

  • Winter 2019
TBD

Evening

Course

FR-JR

4

  • Spring 2019

Evening and Weekend

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2018
Stephen Beck

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2018
Toska Olson; Eric Stein

Day

Program

FR-SO

12, 16

  • Winter 2019
  • Spring 2019  (S)
Peter Bohmer; Elizabeth Williamson

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Spring 2019
Stacey Davis; Leonard Schwartz

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Fall 2018
  • Winter 2019
Wan Bae; Rachel Hastings; Richard Weiss

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Fall 2018
Jay Stansell

Day

Program

SO-SR

16

  • Fall 2018
Jay Stansell

Day

Program

SO-SR

16

  • Winter 2019
Joli Sandoz; Lisa Sweet

Day

Program

SO-SR

12

  • Fall 2018
  • Winter 2019
Allen Olson; Howard Schwartz

Evening

Program

SO-SR

8, 12

  • Winter 2019
  • Spring 2019  (S)
Jon Davies; Laurie Meeker

Day

Program

FR-SO

16

  • Fall 2018
Anne Fischel

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Spring 2019
Don Chalmers

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Fall 2018
Don Chalmers

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Winter 2019
Don Chalmers

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Spring 2019
Emily Adams

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Fall 2018
Aisha Harrison

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Spring 2019
Emily Adams

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Winter 2019
Jamyang Tsultrim

Weekend

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Winter 2019
Jamyang Tsultrim

Weekend

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2018
Martha Rosemeyer

Day

Program

SO-SR

16

  • Fall 2018
  • Winter 2019  (S)
  • Spring 2019  (S)
Michael Paros

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Spring 2019

Pages