Undergraduate Catalog | The Evergreen State College
Some offerings listed as “Full” may be available for first or second session registration.
Select a minimum and maximum number of credits.
Day, Evening, or Weekend

Undergraduate Catalog

Planning your next quarter

  • Most full-time programs are 12 or 16 credits. Take 12 credits per quarter to be considered full-time for financial aid purposes and 16 credits to graduate in four years.

  • Talk to an academic advisor to get help figuring out what coursework is best for you.

  • See enrollment reports for space availability.

Filter the catalog

Displaying 1 - 75 of 151. Show 25 | 50 | 100 | All results per page.
Current Catalog Filter
Time:
Day

Pages

Academic Year: 2018–19
Title Time Offered Offering Class Standing Credits Quarters
Zoltan Grossman

Day

Program

SO-SR

16

  • Fall 2018
  • Winter 2019
Kristina Ackley; Julia Heineccius

Day

Program

FR-SO

16

  • Fall 2018
Jon Baumunk; Carrie Margolin

Day

Program

JR-SR

16

  • Fall 2018
  • Winter 2019
Sarah Eltantawi; Bradley Proctor

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Fall 2018
Peter Dorman; Sarah Williams

Day

Program

SO-SR

16

  • Winter 2019
  • Spring 2019  (S)
Anne Fischel; Jay Stansell

Day

Program

SO-SR

16

  • Winter 2019
Michael Paros

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Winter 2019
Andrew Brabban; Paula Schofield

    Day

    Program

    SO-SR

    16

    • Spring 2019
    Chauncey (Chico) Herbison

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    16

    • Spring 2019
    James Neitzel; Alison Styring

    Day

    Program

    JR-SR

    16

    • Winter 2019
    Frederica Bowcutt

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    16

    • Fall 2018
    Dion Gouws; Glenn Landram

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    16

    • Fall 2018
    • Winter 2019  (S)
    Vauhn Foster-Grahler

    Day

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Fall 2018
    Vauhn Foster-Grahler

    Day

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Winter 2019
    Vauhn Foster-Grahler

    Day

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Spring 2019
    Savvina Chowdhury; Shangrila Joshi

    Day

    Program

    SO-SR

    16

    • Spring 2019
    Brian Walter; Steven Hendricks

    Day

    Program

    FR-SO

    12, 16

    • Winter 2019
    • Spring 2019  (S)
    Rita Pougiales; Andrew Reece

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    16

    • Fall 2018
    • Winter 2019
    Michael Zimmerman

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    16

    • Winter 2019
    Wan Bae; Sara Rose; Richard Weiss

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    16

    • Winter 2019
    • Spring 2019  (S)
    Richard Weiss

    Day

    Program

    JR-SR

    8, 12, 16

    • Fall 2018  (S)
    • Winter 2019  (C)
    • Spring 2019  (C)
    Zoe Van Schyndel

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    16

    • Fall 2018
    • Winter 2019
    Cynthia Kennedy; Donald Middendorf

    Day

    Program

    SO-SR

    16

    • Fall 2018
    • Winter 2019  (S)
    Toska Olson; Eric Stein

    Day

    Program

    FR-SO

    12, 16

    • Winter 2019
    • Spring 2019  (S)
    Peter Bohmer; Elizabeth Williamson

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    8, 16

    • Spring 2019
    Stacey Davis; Leonard Schwartz

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    16

    • Fall 2018
    • Winter 2019
    Wan Bae; Rachel Hastings; Richard Weiss

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    16

    • Fall 2018
    Jay Stansell

    Day

    Program

    SO-SR

    16

    • Fall 2018
    Joli Sandoz; Lisa Sweet

    Day

    Program

    SO-SR

    12

    • Fall 2018
    • Winter 2019
    Jon Davies; Laurie Meeker

    Day

    Program

    FR-SO

    16

    • Fall 2018
    Prita Lal; Martha Rosemeyer

    Day

    Program

    SO-SR

    16

    • Fall 2018
    • Winter 2019  (S)
    • Spring 2019  (S)
    Michael Paros

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    16

    • Spring 2019
    Gerardo Chin-Leo

    Day

    Program

    SO-SR

    16

    • Fall 2018
    Abir Biswas; Robin Bond

    Day

    Program

    SO-SR

    16

    • Fall 2018
    • Winter 2019  (S)
    • Spring 2019  (S)
    Andrew Brabban; Paula Schofield

    Day

    Program

    SO-SR

    16

    • Fall 2018
    • Winter 2019  (S)
    James Neitzel; Carolyn Prouty

    Day

    Program

    SO-SR

    16

    • Fall 2018
    Carri LeRoy; Erin Martin; Melissa Nivala

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    16

    • Fall 2018
    Steve Blakeslee; Andrew Reece

    Day

    Program

    SO-SR

    16

    • Spring 2019
    Frederica Bowcutt; Stacey Davis

    Day

    Program

    FR-SO

    16

    • Spring 2019
    Jodi Santillie; Jeannette Smith

      Day

      Course

      FR

      V

      • Fall 2018  (S)
      Angelos Katsanis; Pauline Yu

      Day

      Program

      JR-SR

      16

      • Fall 2018
      Marianne Bailey

      Day

      Program

      SO-SR

      8, 12, 16

      • Winter 2019
      Emily Pieper

      Day

      Course

      FR-SR

      2

      • Fall 2018  (S)
      Patricia Krafcik

      Day

      Program

      SO-SR

      16

      • Fall 2018
      Melissa Nivala; Rebecca Sunderman

      Day

      Program

      FR-SR

      16

      • Winter 2019
      Melissa Nivala; Rebecca Sunderman

      Day

      Program

      FR-SR

      16

      • Spring 2019
      Dylan Fischer; Steven Scheuerell

      Day

      Program

      FR-SO

      16

      • Fall 2018
      • Winter 2019  (C)
      Eirik Steinhoff

      Day

      Program

      SO-SR

      16

      • Fall 2018  (S)
      • Winter 2019  (C)
      • Spring 2019  (C)
      Donald Morisato; Suzanne Simons

      Day

      Program

      FR-SO

      16

      • Spring 2019
      Ralph Murphy; Zoe Van Schyndel

      Day

      Program

      SO-SR

      16

      • Spring 2019
      Sarah Eltantawi

      Day

      Program

      SO-SR

      16

      • Winter 2019
      Toska Olson; Eric Stein

      Day

      Program

      FR-SO

      16

      • Fall 2018
      Zoe Van Schyndel

      Day

      Contract

      SO-SR

      16

      • Spring 2019  (S)
      John Kirkpatrick; Nancy Murray; Kenneth Tabbutt

      Day

      Program

      FR-SR

      16

      • Fall 2018
      • Winter 2019  (C)
      • Spring 2019  (S)
      Thomas (Tom) Womeldorff

      Day

      Program

      SO-SR

      16

      • Spring 2019
      Lalita Calabria; Amy Cook; Edward (Ted) Whitesell

      Day

      Program

      FR-SO

      16

      • Fall 2018
      • Winter 2019  (S)
      Angelos Katsanis; Pauline Yu

      Day

      Program

      JR-SR

      16

      • Winter 2019
      • Spring 2019  (S)
      Tomoko Hirai Ulmer

      Day

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Fall 2018
      Tomoko Hirai Ulmer

      Day

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Winter 2019
      Tomoko Hirai Ulmer

      Day

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Spring 2019
      Kristina Ackley; Rachel Hastings

      Day

      Program

      FR-SO

      16

      • Winter 2019
      • Spring 2019
      Kristina Ackley; Rachel Hastings

      Day

      Program

      SO-SR

      16

      • Winter 2019
      Sarah Eltantawi; Leonard Schwartz

      Day

      Program

      JR-SR

      16

      • Spring 2019
      Michael Paros

      Day

      Program

      FR-SR

      16

      • Fall 2018
      Steven Hendricks

      Day

      Program

      SO-SR

      16

      • Fall 2018
      Chauncey (Chico) Herbison

      Day

      Program

      SO-SR

      16

      • Winter 2019
      Amanda (Ada) Fetters; Karen Gaul

      Day

      Program

      FR

      16

      • Fall 2018
      Robert Esposito; Walter Grodzik

      Day

      Program

      SO-SR

      16

      • Fall 2018  (S)
      • Winter 2019  (S)
      Dharshi Bopegedera; John Caraher

      Day

      Program

      FR-SR

      16

      • Fall 2018
      • Winter 2019  (S)
      • Spring 2019  (S)
      Julia Zay; Melanie Valera

      Day

      Program

      JR-SR

      14, 16

      • Fall 2018  (S)
      • Winter 2019  (C)
      • Spring 2019  (C)
      Ruth Hayes; Suree Towfighnia

      Day

      Program

      SO-SR

      16

      • Fall 2018  (S)
      • Winter 2019  (C)
      • Spring 2019  (C)
      Lisa Sweet

      Day

      Program

      SO-SR

      16

      • Spring 2019
      Julia Heineccius

      Day

      Program

      FR-SR

      12, 16

      • Winter 2019
      James Neitzel; Richard Weiss

      Day

      Program

      FR-SR

      16

      • Spring 2019
      Clarissa Dirks; Lydia McKinstry

      Day

      Program

      SO-SR

      16

      • Fall 2018  (S)
      • Winter 2019  (S)
      • Spring 2019  (S)

      Pages