Undergraduate Catalog | The Evergreen State College
Some offerings listed as “Full” may be available for first or second session registration.
Select a minimum and maximum number of credits.

Undergraduate Catalog

Planning your next quarter

  • Most full-time programs are 12 or 16 credits. Take 12 credits per quarter to be considered full-time for financial aid purposes and 16 credits to graduate in four years.

  • Talk to an academic advisor to get help figuring out what coursework is best for you.

  • See enrollment reports for space availability.

Filter the catalog

Displaying 1 - 200 of 441. Show 25 | 50 | 100 | 200 | All results per page.
Current Catalog Filter
Items Per Page:
200
Year:
2018–19

Pages

Academic Year: 2018–19
Title Time Offered Offering Class Standing Credits Quarters
Steve Davis

Day

Program

FR-SR

8

  • Summer 2019 Session 2
Zoltan Grossman

Day

Program

SO-SR

16

  • Fall 2018
  • Winter 2019
Nancy Parkes

Evening and Weekend

Program

FR-SR

8, 16

  • Summer 2019 Full Session
Susan Cummings

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Spring 2019
Susan Cummings

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Spring 2019
Sarah Williams

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Spring 2019
Teresa (Terry) Ford

Day

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Summer 2019 Full Session
Kristina Ackley; Julia Heineccius

Day

Program

FR-SO

16

  • Fall 2018
Jon Baumunk; Carrie Margolin

Day

Program

JR-SR

16

  • Fall 2018
  • Winter 2019
Sarah Eltantawi; Bradley Proctor

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Fall 2018
Shawn Hazboun; Peter Impara; Nalini Nadkarni; Kenneth Tabbutt

    Day, Evening, and Weekend

    Program

    FR-SR

    16

    • Summer 2019 Full Session
    Allen Olson

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Fall 2018
    Sarah Williams

    Day

    Program

    SO-SR

    16

    • Winter 2019
    • Spring 2019  (S)
    Anne Fischel

    Day

    Program

    SO-SR

    16

    • Winter 2019

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Fall 2018
    Amanda Kugel

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Fall 2018
    Amanda Kugel

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    6

    • Summer 2019 Session 1
    Amanda Kugel

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Winter 2019
    Amanda Kugel

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    6

    • Summer 2019 Session 2
    Amanda Kugel

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Spring 2019
    Michael Paros

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    16

    • Winter 2019
    Eric Trevan

      Day and Weekend

      Course

      JR-GR

      2

      • Summer 2019 Session 2
      Andrew Brabban; Paula Schofield

        Day

        Program

        SO-SR

        16

        • Spring 2019
        Paula Cracknell

        Evening

        Course

        JR-GR

        4

        • Summer 2019 Session 2
        Mary Dean

        Evening

        Course

        FR-SR

        4

        • Fall 2018
        Hirsh Diamant

        Evening

        Course

        FR-SR

        4

        • Fall 2018
        Chauncey (Chico) Herbison

        Day

        Program

        JR-SR

        16

        • Spring 2019
        Zenaida Vergara

        Day

        Program

        FR-SR

        8

        • Summer 2019 Session 1

        Evening

        Course

        SO-SR

        4

        • Fall 2018  (S)

        Evening

        Course

        SO-SR

        4

        • Winter 2019  (S)

        Evening

        Course

        SO-SR

        4

        • Spring 2019  (S)
        John Schaub

          Day and Evening

          Program

          FR-SR

          8

          • Summer 2019 Session 2
          Don Chalmers

          Weekend

          Program

          FR-SR

          8

          • Winter 2019
          • Spring 2019
          Stephen Beck

          Evening

          Program

          FR-SR

          8

          • Spring 2019
          James Neitzel; Alison Styring

          Day

          Program

          JR-SR

          16

          • Winter 2019
          Bob Haft

          Day

          Program

          FR-SR

          8

          • Summer 2019 Session 1
          Steven Hendricks

          Day

          Program

          FR-SR

          12

          • Summer 2019 Full Session
          Frederica Bowcutt

          Day

          Program

          FR-SR

          16

          • Fall 2018
          Dion Gouws

          Day

          Program

          FR-SR

          16

          • Fall 2018
          • Winter 2019  (S)
          Vauhn Foster-Grahler

          Day

          Course

          FR-SR

          4

          • Fall 2018
          Vauhn Foster-Grahler

          Day

          Course

          FR-SR

          4

          • Winter 2019
          Vauhn Foster-Grahler

          Day

          Course

          FR-SR

          4

          • Spring 2019
          Allen Mauney

          Day

          Program

          FR-SR

          8

          • Summer 2019 Session 2
          Stephen Beck; Karen Hogan

          Evening

          Program

          SO-SR

          8

          • Fall 2018
          Dawn Barron

          Evening

          Course

          FR-SR

          4

          • Winter 2019
          Bruce Thompson

          Evening

          Course

          SO-SR

          4

          • Fall 2018

          Evening

          Course

          SO-SR

          4

          • Spring 2019
          Bruce Thompson

          Evening

          Course

          FR-SR

          4

          • Summer 2019 Session 2

          Evening

          Course

          FR-SR

          4, 6

          • Summer 2019 Session 1
          Bruce Thompson

          Evening

          Course

          SO-SR

          4

          • Winter 2019
          Jon Davies

          Day

          Course

          FR-SR

          4

          • Summer 2019 Session 1
          Hirsh Diamant; Tomoko Hirai Ulmer

          Weekend

          Program

          FR-SR

          8, 12

          • Fall 2018
          • Winter 2019
          • Spring 2019
          Lin Crowley

          Evening

          Course

          FR-SR

          4

          • Fall 2018
          Lin Crowley

          Evening

          Course

          FR-SR

          4

          • Winter 2019
          Lin Crowley

          Evening

          Course

          FR-SR

          4

          • Spring 2019
          Nancy Parkes; Suzanne Simons

          Evening

          Program

          SO-SR

          8, 12

          • Fall 2018
          Savvina Chowdhury; Shangrila Joshi

          Day

          Program

          SO-SR

          16

          • Spring 2019
          Sara Rose

          Day

          Course

          FR-SR

          6

          • Summer 2019 Full Session
          Marja Eloheimo

          Day and Weekend

          Course

          FR-SR

          4

          • Summer 2019 Session 1
          Brian Walter; Steven Hendricks

          Day

          Program

          FR-SO

          12, 16

          • Winter 2019
          • Spring 2019  (S)
          Rita Pougiales; Andrew Reece

          Day

          Program

          FR-SR

          16

          • Fall 2018
          • Winter 2019

          Day

          Program

          FR-SR

          16

          • Winter 2019
          Sara Rose; Richard Weiss

          Day

          Program

          FR-SR

          16

          • Winter 2019
          • Spring 2019  (S)
          Richard Weiss

          Day

          Program

          JR-SR

          8, 12, 16

          • Fall 2018  (S)
          • Winter 2019  (C)
          • Spring 2019  (C)
          Zoe Van Schyndel

          Day

          Program

          FR-SR

          16

          • Fall 2018
          • Winter 2019
          Cynthia Kennedy; Donald Middendorf

          Day

          Program

          SO-SR

          16

          • Fall 2018
          • Winter 2019  (S)
          Catherine (Jehrin) Alexandria

          Evening

          Course

          FR-SR

          4

          • Summer 2019 Session 1
          Catherine (Jehrin) Alexandria

          Evening

          Course

          FR-SR

          2

          • Fall 2018
          Catherine (Jehrin) Alexandria

          Evening

          Course

          FR-SR

          2

          • Spring 2019
          Catherine (Jehrin) Alexandria

          Weekend

          Course

          FR-SR

          2

          • Fall 2018
          Catherine (Jehrin) Alexandria

          Evening

          Course

          FR-SR

          2

          • Spring 2019
          Wenhong Wang

          Evening

          Course

          FR-JR

          4

          • Fall 2018
          Stephen Beck

          Evening

          Course

          FR-JR

          4

          • Winter 2019

          Day, Evening, and Weekend

          Program

          FR-SR

          12

          • Summer 2019 Full Session
          Toby Sawyer

          Evening and Weekend

          Course

          FR-SR

          4

          • Fall 2018
          Toby Sawyer

          Evening and Weekend

          Course

          FR-SR

          4

          • Winter 2019
          Toby Sawyer

          Evening

          Course

          FR-SR

          4

          • Spring 2019
          Stephen Beck

          Evening

          Course

          FR-SR

          4

          • Fall 2018

          Evening

          Course

          FR-SR

          2

          • Winter 2019

          Evening

          Course

          FR-SR

          2

          • Winter 2019
          Sandra Yannone

            Day

            Course

            FR-SR

            2

            • Spring 2019  (S)
            Toska Olson; Eric Stein

            Day

            Program

            FR-SO

            12, 16

            • Winter 2019
            • Spring 2019  (S)
            Peter Bohmer; Elizabeth Williamson

            Day

            Program

            FR-SR

            8, 16

            • Spring 2019
            Catherine (Jehrin) Alexandria

            Day

            Course

            FR-SR

            2, 4

            • Summer 2019 Session 1
            Stacey Davis; Leonard Schwartz

            Day

            Program

            FR-SR

            16

            • Fall 2018
            • Winter 2019
            Rachel Hastings; Richard Weiss

            Day

            Program

            FR-SR

            16

            • Fall 2018

            Day

            Program

            SO-SR

            16

            • Fall 2018
            Scott Morgan

            Day

            Program

            FR-SR

            16

            • Summer 2019 Full Session
            Joli Sandoz; Lisa Sweet

            Day

            Program

            SO-SR

            12

            • Fall 2018
            • Winter 2019

              Evening and Weekend

              Course

              JR-GR

              4

              • Summer 2019 Session 1
              Suree Towfighnia

              Day

              Course

              FR-SR

              4

              • Summer 2019 Session 1
              Allen Olson

              Evening

              Program

              SO-SR

              8, 12

              • Winter 2019
              • Spring 2019
              Brian Walter

              Day

              Course

              FR-SR

              4

              • Summer 2019 Session 1
              Jon Davies; Laurie Meeker

              Day

              Program

              FR-SO

              16

              • Fall 2018
              Don Chalmers

              Evening

              Course

              SO-SR

              4

              • Fall 2018
              Don Chalmers

              Evening

              Course

              SO-SR

              4

              • Winter 2019
              Don Chalmers

              Evening

              Course

              SO-SR

              4

              • Spring 2019
              Arun Chandra; Benjamin Kapp

              Day

              Program

              FR-SR

              16

              • Spring 2019
              Lauren Boilini

              Evening

              Course

              FR-SR

              4

              • Summer 2019 Session 1
              Emily Adams

              Evening

              Course

              SO-SR

              4

              • Fall 2018

              Evening

              Course

              SO-SR

              4

              • Spring 2019
              Emily Adams

              Weekend

              Course

              SO-SR

              4

              • Spring 2019
              Jamyang Tsultrim

              Weekend

              Course

              FR-SR

              4

              • Winter 2019
              Jamyang Tsultrim

              Weekend

              Course

              FR-SR

              4

              • Fall 2018
              Prita Lal; Martha Rosemeyer

              Day

              Program

              SO-SR

              16

              • Fall 2018
              • Winter 2019  (S)
              • Spring 2019  (S)
              Michael Paros

              Day

              Program

              FR-SR

              16

              • Spring 2019
              Gerardo Chin-Leo

              Day

              Program

              SO-SR

              16

              • Fall 2018
              Susan Cummings

              Evening

              Course

              FR-SR

              4

              • Summer 2019 Full Session
              Ben Kamen

              Evening

              Course

              SO-SR

              4

              • Fall 2018  (S)
              Ben Kamen

              Evening

              Course

              SO-SR

              4

              • Winter 2019  (S)
              Ben Kamen

              Evening

              Course

              SO-SR

              4

              • Spring 2019  (S)
              Abir Biswas; Robin Bond

              Day

              Program

              SO-SR

              16

              • Fall 2018
              • Winter 2019  (S)
              • Spring 2019  (S)
              Nancy Parkes

              Evening and Weekend

              Program

              FR-SR

              12

              • Winter 2019
              Andrew Brabban; Paula Schofield

              Day

              Program

              SO-SR

              16

              • Fall 2018
              • Winter 2019  (S)
              Edward (Ted) Whitesell

              Day

              Program

              FR-SR

              12

              • Summer 2019 Full Session
              James Neitzel; Carolyn Prouty

              Day

              Program

              SO-SR

              16

              • Fall 2018
              Carri LeRoy; Erin Martin; Melissa Nivala

              Day

              Program

              FR-SR

              16

              • Fall 2018
              Steve Blakeslee; Andrew Reece

              Day

              Program

              SO-SR

              16

              • Spring 2019
              Stephen Beck

              Evening

              Course

              FR-SR

              4

              • Summer 2019 Session 1

              Evening

              Course

              FR-SR

              4

              • Fall 2018
              Frederica Bowcutt; Stacey Davis

              Day

              Program

              FR-SO

              16

              • Spring 2019

                Day

                Course

                FR

                V

                • Fall 2018  (S)
                Pauline Yu

                Day

                Program

                JR-SR

                16

                • Fall 2018
                Marianne Bailey; Andrew Reece

                Day

                Program

                SO-SR

                8, 12, 16

                • Winter 2019
                Julia Zay

                Day

                Program

                FR-SR

                8

                • Summer 2019 Session 2
                Jill Sattler

                Evening

                Course

                FR-SR

                2

                • Summer 2019 Session 1
                Jill Sattler

                Evening

                Course

                FR-SR

                2

                • Summer 2019 Session 2
                David Wolach

                Evening

                Course

                FR-SR

                4

                • Fall 2018
                Elizabeth Williamson

                Weekend

                Course

                FR-SR

                4

                • Summer 2019 Session 1

                Evening

                Course

                FR-SR

                4

                • Fall 2018

                Evening

                Course

                FR-SR

                4

                • Spring 2019
                Thuy Vu

                Evening

                Program

                FR-SR

                8

                • Winter 2019
                • Spring 2019

                Day

                Course

                FR-SR

                2

                • Fall 2018  (S)
                Patricia Krafcik

                Day

                Program

                SO-SR

                16

                • Fall 2018
                Melissa Nivala; Rebecca Sunderman

                Day

                Program

                FR-SR

                16

                • Winter 2019
                Melissa Nivala; Rebecca Sunderman

                Day

                Program

                FR-SR

                16

                • Spring 2019
                Dylan Fischer; Steven Scheuerell

                Day

                Program

                FR-SO

                16

                • Fall 2018
                • Winter 2019  (C)
                Michael (Mike) Ruth

                  Weekend

                  Course

                  FR-GR

                  4

                  • Summer 2019 Session 1
                  Michael (Mike) Ruth

                  Weekend

                  Course

                  FR-GR

                  4

                  • Summer 2019 Session 2
                  Judith Gabriele

                  Evening

                  Course

                  FR-SR

                  4

                  • Fall 2018
                  Judith Gabriele

                  Evening

                  Course

                  FR-SR

                  4

                  • Winter 2019
                  Judith Gabriele

                  Evening

                  Course

                  FR-SR

                  4

                  • Spring 2019
                  Judith Gabriele

                  Evening

                  Course

                  FR-SR

                  4

                  • Fall 2018
                  Judith Gabriele

                  Evening

                  Course

                  FR-SR

                  4

                  • Winter 2019
                  Judith Gabriele

                  Evening

                  Course

                  FR-SR

                  4

                  • Spring 2019

                  Weekend

                  Course

                  JR-SR

                  2

                  • Winter 2019

                  Weekend

                  Course

                  JR-SR

                  2

                  • Spring 2019
                  Timothy Wilson

                  Day

                  Program

                  FR-SR

                  8

                  • Summer 2019 Session 1
                  Dawn Barron

                  Evening

                  Course

                  FR-SR

                  4

                  • Fall 2018
                  Marja Eloheimo; Joli Sandoz

                  Evening and Weekend

                  Program

                  FR-SR

                  12

                  • Spring 2019
                  Eirik Steinhoff

                  Day

                  Program

                  SO-SR

                  16

                  • Fall 2018  (S)
                  • Winter 2019  (C)
                  • Spring 2019  (C)
                  Meghan Doughty

                    Evening

                    Course

                    JR-GR

                    2

                    • Winter 2019
                    Clarissa Dirks

                    Day

                    Program

                    FR-SR

                    8

                    • Summer 2019 Session 2
                    Robin Bond

                    Day

                    Program

                    FR-SR

                    8

                    • Summer 2019 Session 1
                    Lydia McKinstry

                    Day

                    Program

                    FR-SR

                    8

                    • Summer 2019 Session 2

                    Evening

                    Course

                    FR-SR

                    6

                    • Fall 2018

                    Evening

                    Course

                    FR-SR

                    6

                    • Winter 2019

                    Evening

                    Course

                    FR-SR

                    6

                    • Spring 2019
                    Donald Morisato; Suzanne Simons

                    Day

                    Program

                    FR-SR

                    16

                    • Spring 2019
                    Ralph Murphy; Zoe Van Schyndel

                    Day

                    Program

                    SO-SR

                    16

                    • Spring 2019

                    Evening

                    Course

                    FR-SR

                    4

                    • Fall 2018
                    Marcia Tate Arunga; Peter Bacho; Paul McCreary; Gilda Sheppard; Anthony Zaragoza; Mingxia Li

                    Day and Evening

                    Program

                    JR-SR

                    16

                    • Fall 2018
                    • Winter 2019
                    • Spring 2019
                    Sarah Eltantawi

                    Day

                    Program

                    SO-SR

                    16

                    • Winter 2019
                    Eric Trevan

                      Day and Weekend

                      Course

                      JR-GR

                      2

                      • Summer 2019 Session 1
                      Jon Davies

                      Day

                      Course

                      FR-SR

                      4

                      • Summer 2019 Session 2

                        Evening

                        Course

                        JR-GR

                        4

                        • Summer 2019 Session 2
                        Mary Dean

                        Evening

                        Course

                        FR-SR

                        4

                        • Spring 2019
                        Susan Cummings

                        Evening

                        Course

                        FR-SR

                        4

                        • Fall 2018
                        Susan Cummings

                        Evening

                        Course

                        FR-SR

                        4

                        • Fall 2018
                        Stephen Buxbaum

                        Weekend

                        Program

                        SO-SR

                        8

                        • Fall 2018
                        • Winter 2019
                        • Spring 2019
                        Wenhong Wang

                        Evening and Weekend

                        Program

                        SO-SR

                        8

                        • Spring 2019
                        Alejandro de Acosta

                        Day

                        Program

                        FR-SR

                        4

                        • Summer 2019 Session 2
                        Amjad Faur; Julia Heineccius

                        Day

                        Program

                        FR-SR

                        16

                        • Spring 2019
                        Toska Olson; Eric Stein

                        Day

                        Program

                        FR-SO

                        16

                        • Fall 2018
                        Stacey Davis

                        Day

                        Course

                        FR-SR

                        4, 6, 8

                        • Summer 2019 Full Session
                        Alexander McCarty; Yvonne Peterson

                        Day and Weekend

                        Course

                        FR-SR

                        16

                        • Summer 2019 Full Session
                        Gary Bigbear

                        Weekend

                        Course

                        FR-SR

                        2

                        • Fall 2018

                          Day, Evening, and Weekend

                          Program

                          FR-SR

                          V

                          • Summer 2019 Full Session

                          Evening

                          Course

                          FR-SR

                          4

                          • Winter 2019
                          John Kirkpatrick; Nancy Murray; Kenneth Tabbutt

                          Day

                          Program

                          FR-SR

                          16

                          • Fall 2018
                          • Winter 2019  (C)
                          • Spring 2019  (C)
                          Allen Mauney

                          Day

                          Program

                          FR-SR

                          8

                          • Summer 2019 Session 1
                          Thomas (Tom) Womeldorff

                          Day

                          Program

                          SO-SR

                          16

                          • Spring 2019

                          Evening

                          Course

                          FR-SR

                          4

                          • Spring 2019
                          Ben Kamen

                          Evening

                          Course

                          SO-SR

                          4

                          • Fall 2018  (S)
                          Ben Kamen

                          Evening

                          Course

                          SO-SR

                          4

                          • Winter 2019  (S)
                          Ben Kamen

                          Evening

                          Course

                          SO-SR

                          4

                          • Spring 2019  (S)
                          Lalita Calabria; Amy Cook; Edward (Ted) Whitesell

                          Day

                          Program

                          FR-SO

                          16

                          • Fall 2018
                          • Winter 2019  (S)
                          Todd Keough

                          Evening and Weekend

                          Course

                          FR-SR

                          4

                          • Summer 2019 Full Session
                          Mark Hurst

                          Weekend

                          Course

                          FR-SR

                          4

                          • Fall 2018
                          Sharon Birzer

                          Day

                          Course

                          FR-SR

                          4

                          • Summer 2019 Session 1
                          Alvin Josephy

                            Evening

                            Course

                            FR-SR

                            4

                            • Summer 2019 Session 2
                            Ralph Murphy

                            Evening

                            Course

                            FR-SR

                            4

                            • Summer 2019 Session 1
                            Pauline Yu

                            Day

                            Program

                            JR-SR

                            16

                            • Winter 2019
                            • Spring 2019  (S)
                            Tomoko Hirai Ulmer

                            Evening

                            Course

                            FR-SR

                            4

                            • Fall 2018

                            Evening

                            Course

                            FR-SR

                            4

                            • Fall 2018
                            Tomoko Hirai Ulmer

                            Evening

                            Course

                            FR-SR

                            4

                            • Winter 2019
                            Tomoko Hirai Ulmer

                            Evening

                            Course

                            FR-SR

                            4

                            • Spring 2019
                            Tomoko Hirai Ulmer

                            Day

                            Course

                            FR-SR

                            4

                            • Fall 2018
                            Tomoko Hirai Ulmer

                            Day

                            Course

                            FR-SR

                            4

                            • Winter 2019
                            Tomoko Hirai Ulmer

                            Day

                            Course

                            FR-SR

                            4

                            • Spring 2019

                            Pages