Undergraduate Catalog | The Evergreen State College

Join us for Evergreen's virtual 2020 Commencement on June 12! We're teaching and learning remotely for Spring and Summer 2020, and planning hybrid classes for Fall. You can find more info for students, services, and general COVID-19 changes, too.

Academic Catalog

Some offerings listed as “Full” may be available for first or second session registration.
Select a minimum and maximum number of credits.

Undergraduate Catalog

Planning your next quarter

  • Most full-time programs are 12 or 16 credits. Take 12 credits per quarter to be considered full-time for financial aid purposes and 16 credits to graduate in four years.

  • Talk to an academic advisor to get help figuring out what coursework is best for you.

  • See enrollment reports for space availability.

Changes for Summer 2020

Evergreen will continue remote instruction through Summer Quarter 2020, with select exceptions for highly experiential courses offered in-person for the second session, should conditions allow. Summer catalog updates are ongoing as of May 8 and will be completed soon.

Changes for Fall 2020

Due to COVID-19, Fall 2020 offerings are subject to change, in accordance with guidance from the Governor’s office. Some of our offerings may be conducted remotely. Any in-person instruction will proceed with appropriate health and safety measures, including physical distancing. Evergreen is prepared to accommodate those students who need to attend classes remotely due to COVID-19 related illness, family care, quarantine, or health risk.

See more about changes to Fall and Summer instruction.

Filter the catalog

Displaying 1 - 200 of 442. Show 25 | 50 | 100 | 200 | All results per page.
Current Catalog Filter
Items Per Page:
200
Year:
2019–20

Pages

Academic Year: 2019–20
Title Time Offered Offering Class Standing Credits Quarters
Steve Davis

Day

Program

FR-SR

8

  • Summer 2020 Session 2
Nancy Parkes

Evening and Weekend

Program

FR-SR

8, 16

  • Summer 2020 Full Session
Amjad Faur; Julia Heineccius

Day

Program

JR-SR

16

  • Winter 2020
  • Spring 2020  (S)
Jon Davies; Amanda (Ada Vane) Fetters

Day

Program

JR-SR

16

  • Fall 2019
Jon Davies; Amanda (Ada Vane) Fetters

Day

Program

JR-SR

16

  • Winter 2020
Susan Cummings

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Spring 2020
Susan Cummings

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Spring 2020
Ben Kamen

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Fall 2019  (S)
Ben Kamen

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Winter 2020  (S)
Ben Kamen

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Spring 2020  (S)
Lalita Calabria

Day

Research

JR-SR

V

  • Fall 2019  (S)
  • Winter 2020  (S)
  • Spring 2020
Paul Przybylowicz

Day

Research

JR-SR

V

  • Winter 2020  (S)
  • Spring 2020
Peter Bohmer; Savvina Chowdhury

Day

Program

JR-SR

16

  • Spring 2020
Walter Grodzik

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Winter 2020  (S)
  • Spring 2020  (S)
Arlen Speights

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Spring 2020
Kristin Coffey; Vuslat Katsanis

Day

Program

JR-SR

16

  • Spring 2020  (S)
Ulrike Krotscheck

Day

Program

FR-SR

8

  • Summer 2020 Session 2
Miranda Mellis

Weekend

Program

FR-SR

8

  • Summer 2020 Session 1
Allen Olson

Weekend

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2019
Ulrike Krotscheck

Day

Program

SO-SR

16

  • Fall 2019
  • Winter 2020  (S)
Jill Sattler

Evening

Course

FR-SR

2

  • Summer 2020 Session 2
Zoltan Grossman; Maria Isabel Morales

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Spring 2020
Arun Chandra

Day

Program

FR-SR

8

  • Summer 2020 Session 1
Melissa Nivala; Steven Scheuerell

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Fall 2019
  • Winter 2020
Amanda Kugel

Evening

Course

FR-SR

6

  • Summer 2020 Session 1
Amanda Kugel

Evening

Course

FR-SR

6

  • Summer 2020 Session 2
Amanda Kugel

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Winter 2020
Amanda Kugel

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2019
Amanda Kugel

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Spring 2020
Ruth Hayes; Pauline Yu

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Spring 2020
Lydia Snyder

Day

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Summer 2020 Session 1
Michael Paros

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Fall 2019
Paula Cracknell

    Evening

    Course

    JR-GR

    4

    • Summer 2020 Session 2
    Pamela Davis; Julia Heineccius

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Summer 2020 Session 2
    Mary Dean

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Fall 2019
    Hirsh Diamant

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Fall 2019
    Arlen Speights

    Day

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Summer 2020 Session 2
    Ruth Hayes; Alice Nelson

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    16

    • Fall 2019
    • Winter 2020
    Hirsh Diamant

    Weekend

    Program

    FR-SR

    8, 12

    • Fall 2019
    • Winter 2020
    Rebecca Chamberlain

    Day, Evening, and Weekend

    Program

    FR-SR

    4, 8, 12

    • Summer 2020 Full Session
    Rebecca Chamberlain

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Summer 2020 Full Session
    Dharshi Bopegedera

    Day

    Program

    SO-SR

    4, 8, 12, 16

    • Fall 2019
    • Winter 2020  (S)
    • Spring 2020  (C)
    Dharshi Bopegedera

    Day

    Course

    SO-SR

    4, 8

    • Fall 2019  (S)
    • Winter 2020  (S)
    Dharshi Bopegedera

    Day

    Course

    SO-SR

    4

    • Fall 2019  (S)
    • Winter 2020  (S)
    • Spring 2020  (C)
    Dharshi Bopegedera

    Day

    Course

    SO-SR

    4, 8

    • Winter 2020  (S)
    • Spring 2020  (C)
    Lori Blewett

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    8

    • Summer 2020 Session 1
    Zenaida Vergara

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    8

    • Summer 2020 Full Session
    Zenaida Vergara

    Evening

    Course

    SO-SR

    4

    • Fall 2019
    Zenaida Vergara

    Evening

    Course

    SO-SR

    4

    • Winter 2020  (S)
    Zenaida Vergara

    Evening

    Course

    SO-SR

    4

    • Spring 2020  (S)
    Nancy Parkes

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Winter 2020
    Frederica Bowcutt

    Day

    Program

    SO-SR

    16

    • Fall 2019
    Nancy Parkes

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Fall 2019
    Suzanne Simons; Wenhong Wang

    Evening and Weekend

    Program

    SO-SR

    8

    • Fall 2019
    Jon Baumunk

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    16

    • Fall 2019
    Vauhn Foster-Grahler

    Day

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Fall 2019
    Vauhn Foster-Grahler

    Day

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Winter 2020
    Vauhn Foster-Grahler

    Day

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Spring 2020
    Leslie Flemmer; Maria Isabel Morales

    Day

    Program

    SO-SR

    16

    • Fall 2019
    • Winter 2020
    Zoltan Grossman; Suree Towfighnia

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    16

    • Winter 2020
    Joelle Montez

    Evening

    Course

    SO-SR

    4

    • Spring 2020

    Evening

    Course

    SO-SR

    4

    • Fall 2019
    Joelle Montez

    Evening

    Course

    SO-SR

    4

    • Winter 2020
    Bruce Thompson

    Evening

    Course

    SO-SR

    4

    • Fall 2019
    Bruce Thompson

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Summer 2020 Session 2
    Bruce Thompson

    Evening

    Course

    SO-SR

    4

    • Winter 2020
    Jon Davies

      Day

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Summer 2020 Session 1
      Lin Crowley

      Evening

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Fall 2019
      Lin Crowley

      Evening

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Winter 2020
      Lin Crowley

      Evening

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Spring 2020
      Eric Trevan

        Evening and Weekend

        Course

        JR-GR

        2

        • Summer 2020 Session 2
        Shangrila Joshi

        Day

        Program

        JR-SR

        16

        • Spring 2020
        EJ Zita

          Evening

          Course

          JR-GR

          4

          • Winter 2020
          Donald Morisato

          Day

          Program

          FR-SR

          16

          • Fall 2019
          Dariush Khaleghi

            Weekend

            Course

            JR-GR

            4

            • Summer 2020 Session 2
            Susan Pavel

            Weekend

            Course

            FR-SR

            4

            • Summer 2020 Session 2
            Marja Eloheimo

            Day and Weekend

            Course

            FR-SR

            4

            • Summer 2020 Session 1
            Nancy Parkes; Deana Kyle

            Evening

            Course

            FR-SR

            4

            • Spring 2020
            Andrew Reece; Martha Rosemeyer; Sarah Williams

            Day

            Program

            SO-SR

            16

            • Winter 2020
            • Spring 2020
            Sarah Williams

            Day

            Program

            FR-SR

            16

            • Spring 2020

            Day

            Program

            JR-SR

            16

            • Fall 2019
            Arun Chandra; Neal Nelson; Richard Weiss

            Day

            Program

            FR-SR

            16

            • Winter 2020
            • Spring 2020  (S)
            Richard Weiss

            Day

            Program

            JR-SR

            8, 12, 16

            • Fall 2019  (S)
            • Winter 2020  (C)
            • Spring 2020  (C)
            Ab Van Etten

            Evening and Weekend

            Program

            FR-SR

            8

            • Spring 2020
            Arun Chandra; Richard Weiss

            Day

            Program

            FR-SR

            16

            • Fall 2019

            Day

            Program

            JR-SR

            16

            • Winter 2020
            Catherine (Jehrin) Alexandria

            Evening

            Course

            FR-SR

            4

            • Summer 2020 Session 2
            Steven Niva

            Day

            Program

            SO-SR

            16

            • Spring 2020
            Dion Gouws; Prita Lal

            Day

            Program

            SO-SR

            16

            • Spring 2020
            Catherine (Jehrin) Alexandria

            Evening

            Course

            FR-SR

            2

            • Fall 2019
            Catherine (Jehrin) Alexandria

            Evening

            Course

            FR-SR

            2

            • Spring 2020
            Catherine (Jehrin) Alexandria

            Evening

            Course

            FR-SR

            2

            • Fall 2019
            Catherine (Jehrin) Alexandria

            Evening

            Course

            FR-SR

            2

            • Spring 2020
            Wenhong Wang

            Evening

            Course

            FR-JR

            4

            • Fall 2019
            Rebecca Chamberlain

            Evening

            Program

            FR-SR

            8, 12

            • Spring 2020
            Don Chalmers

            Evening

            Course

            FR-SR

            4

            • Fall 2019
            Don Chalmers

            Evening

            Course

            FR-SR

            4

            • Winter 2020
            Steven Hendricks

            Day

            Program

            FR-SR

            8

            • Summer 2020 Full Session
            Dawn Barron

            Evening

            Course

            FR-SR

            4

            • Spring 2020
            Dawn Barron

            Evening

            Course

            FR-SR

            4

            • Winter 2020
            Dawn Barron

            Evening

            Course

            FR-SR

            4

            • Fall 2019

            Day, Evening, and Weekend

            Program

            FR-SR

            12

            • Summer 2020 Full Session
            Critical Indigenous Studies Native Pathways - Olympia
            Toby Sawyer

            Evening

            Course

            FR-SR

            4

            • Fall 2019
            Toby Sawyer

            Evening

            Course

            FR-SR

            4

            • Spring 2020
            Toby Sawyer

            Evening

            Course

            FR-SR

            4

            • Winter 2020
            Stephen Beck

            Evening

            Course

            FR-SR

            4

            • Spring 2020
            Lisa Sweet; Pauline Yu

            Day

            Program

            SO-SR

            16

            • Fall 2019
            • Winter 2020
            Scott Saunders

            Evening

            Course

            FR-SR

            2

            • Winter 2020
            Scott Saunders

            Evening

            Course

            FR-SR

            2

            • Winter 2020
            Sandra Yannone

              Day

              Course

              FR-SR

              2

              • Spring 2020  (S)
              Chauncey (Chico) Herbison

              Day

              Program

              SO-SR

              12

              • Winter 2020  (S)
              Peter Bacho; Lawrence (Larry) Mosqueda; Gilda Sheppard; Tyrus Smith; Arlen Speights; Anthony Zaragoza; Mingxia Li

              Day and Evening

              Program

              JR-SR

              16

              • Fall 2019
              • Winter 2020
              • Spring 2020
              Catherine (Jehrin) Alexandria

              Day

              Course

              FR-SR

              4

              • Summer 2020 Session 2
              Sheryl Shulman; Guangyan Li

              Day

              Program

              SO-SR

              16

              • Fall 2019  (S)
              Clarissa Dirks; Dylan Fischer

              Day

              Program

              JR-SR

              16

              • Winter 2020
              Brian Walter

              Day

              Course

              FR-SR

              4

              • Summer 2020 Session 1
              Leslie Flemmer; Grace Huerta; Michael Vavrus

              Day

              Program

              FR-SO

              16

              • Fall 2019
              • Winter 2020
              Stephen Beck; Thuy Vu

              Evening

              Program

              SO-SR

              8

              • Winter 2020
              Emily Adams

              Evening

              Course

              SO-SR

              4

              • Fall 2019
              Lauren Boilini

              Evening

              Course

              SO-SR

              4

              • Fall 2019
              Lauren Boilini

              Evening

              Course

              SO-SR

              4

              • Spring 2020
              Emily Adams

              Evening

              Course

              SO-SR

              4

              • Spring 2020
              Bruce Thompson

              Evening

              Course

              SO-SR

              4

              • Winter 2020

              Weekend

              Course

              FR-SR

              2

              • Fall 2019
              Teresa (Terry) Ford

              Day

              Program

              JR-SR

              16

              • Fall 2019
              Jamyang Tsultrim

              Weekend

              Course

              FR-SR

              4

              • Spring 2020
              Jamyang Tsultrim

              Weekend

              Course

              FR-SR

              4

              • Fall 2019
              Jamyang Tsultrim

              Weekend

              Course

              FR-SR

              4

              • Winter 2020
              Sarah Williams

              Day

              Program

              FR-SR

              16

              • Fall 2019
              Carri LeRoy; Melissa Nivala

              Day

              Program

              SO-SR

              16

              • Spring 2020
              Lalita Calabria; Clarissa Dirks; Carri LeRoy

              Day

              Program

              JR-SR

              16

              • Fall 2019
              Susan Cummings

              Evening

              Course

              FR-SR

              4

              • Summer 2020 Full Session
              Marla Elliott

              Evening

              Course

              FR-SR

              4

              • Spring 2020
              Steve Blakeslee; Marla Elliott

              Evening

              Program

              SO-SR

              8

              • Winter 2020
              Dion Gouws; David Muehleisen

              Day

              Program

              SO-SR

              16

              • Winter 2020
              • Spring 2020
              Laurie Meeker

              Day

              Program

              JR-SR

              16

              • Fall 2019  (S)
              • Winter 2020  (C)
              • Spring 2020  (C)

              Day

              Course

              FR-SO

              2

              • Fall 2019  (S)
              Julia Zay

              Day

              Program

              FR-SR

              8

              • Summer 2020 Session 2
              John Caraher; Lisa Sweet

              Day

              Program

              SO-SR

              16

              • Spring 2020
              Jill Sattler

              Evening

              Course

              FR-SR

              2

              • Summer 2020 Session 1
              David Wolach

              Evening

              Course

              FR-SR

              4

              • Fall 2019
              Martha Rosemeyer

              Day

              Program

              SO-SR

              16

              • Fall 2019
              Dylan Fischer; Alison Styring

              Day

              Program

              JR-SR

              16

              • Spring 2020  (S)
              Alison Styring; Daniel Froehlich

              Day, Evening, and Weekend

              Program

              FR-GR

              8

              • Summer 2020 Session 1
              Lauren Boilini

                Evening

                Course

                FR-SR

                2

                • Summer 2020 Session 2

                Day

                Course

                FR-SR

                2

                • Fall 2019  (S)
                Prita Lal

                Day

                Program

                SO-SR

                16

                • Fall 2019  (S)
                • Winter 2020  (S)
                • Spring 2020  (S)
                Patricia Krafcik

                Day

                Program

                SO-SR

                16

                • Spring 2020
                Robin Bond; Dylan Fischer

                Day

                Program

                JR-SR

                16

                • Fall 2019
                Michael (Mike) Ruth

                Weekend

                Course

                FR-GR

                4

                • Summer 2020 Session 2
                Karen Hogan

                Evening

                Program

                FR-SR

                8

                • Fall 2019
                Amadou Ba

                Evening

                Course

                FR-SR

                4

                • Fall 2019
                Amadou Ba

                Evening

                Course

                FR-SR

                4

                • Winter 2020
                Amadou Ba

                Evening

                Course

                FR-SR

                4

                • Spring 2020
                Judith Gabriele

                Evening

                Course

                FR-SR

                4

                • Fall 2019
                Judith Gabriele

                Evening

                Course

                FR-SR

                4

                • Winter 2020
                Judith Gabriele

                Evening

                Course

                FR-SR

                4

                • Spring 2020
                Marianne Bailey; Judith Gabriele; Steven Hendricks

                Day

                Program

                SO-SR

                16

                • Fall 2019
                • Winter 2020
                • Spring 2020  (C)
                Kristin Coffey; Prita Lal; Bradley Proctor

                Day

                Program

                SO-SR

                16

                • Fall 2019  (S)
                Kristin Coffey; Prita Lal; Bradley Proctor

                Day

                Program

                FR-SO

                16

                • Fall 2019
                • Winter 2020
                Karen Hogan; Suzanne Simons

                Evening and Weekend

                Program

                SO-SR

                8

                • Winter 2020
                Joli Sandoz

                Evening

                Course

                FR-SR

                4

                • Summer 2020 Session 1
                Miranda Mellis

                Day

                Program

                SO-SR

                16

                • Fall 2019  (S)
                • Winter 2020  (C)
                • Spring 2020  (C)
                Elizabeth Williamson

                Day

                Program

                FR-SR

                12, 16

                • Fall 2019
                Stacey Davis; Bradley Proctor

                Day

                Program

                FR-SR

                16

                • Spring 2020
                Stacey Davis

                Day

                Program

                FR-SO

                16

                • Winter 2020  (S)
                Stacey Davis

                Day

                Program

                FR-SO

                16

                • Fall 2019
                Clarissa Dirks

                Day

                Program

                FR-SR

                8

                • Summer 2020 Session 2
                Lalita Calabria; Clarissa Dirks; Carri LeRoy; Alison Styring

                Day

                Program

                FR-SR

                16

                • Winter 2020
                • Spring 2020  (S)
                John Kirkpatrick

                Day

                Program

                FR-SR

                8

                • Summer 2020 Session 1
                Robin Bond

                Day

                Program

                FR-SR

                6, 8

                • Summer 2020 Session 2
                Rebecca Sunderman

                Evening

                Course

                FR-SR

                6

                • Fall 2019
                Jon Davies

                Day

                Course

                FR-SR

                4

                • Summer 2020 Session 2
                Don Chalmers

                  Weekend

                  Course

                  JR-GR

                  4

                  • Summer 2020 Session 2
                  Marcella Benson-Quaziena

                  Weekend

                  Program

                  JR-SR

                  8

                  • Fall 2019
                  Mary Dean

                  Evening

                  Course

                  FR-SR

                  4

                  • Spring 2020
                  Andrew Buchman; Amy Cook; Chauncey (Chico) Herbison

                  Day

                  Program

                  SO-SR

                  16

                  • Fall 2019
                  • Winter 2020  (S)
                  • Spring 2020  (C)
                  Susan Cummings

                  Evening

                  Course

                  FR-SR

                  4

                  • Fall 2019
                  Stephen Buxbaum

                  Weekend

                  Course

                  SO-SR

                  4

                  • Spring 2020
                  Kenneth Tabbutt

                  Day

                  Program

                  JR-SR

                  16

                  • Spring 2020
                  Don Chalmers

                  Evening and Weekend

                  Course

                  FR-SR

                  4

                  • Spring 2020
                  Nancy Koppelman; Andrew Reece

                  Day

                  Program

                  FR-SR

                  16

                  • Fall 2019
                  • Winter 2020
                  Amjad Faur

                  Day

                  Program

                  SO-SR

                  16

                  • Fall 2019
                  Stacey Davis

                  Day

                  Program

                  FR-SR

                  4, 6, 8

                  • Summer 2020 Full Session
                  Gary Peterson; Yvonne Peterson

                  Day

                  Program

                  FR-SR

                  16

                  • Fall 2019
                  • Winter 2020
                  • Spring 2020  (C)
                  Kristina Ackley; Alexander McCarty

                  Day

                  Program

                  SO-SR

                  8, 16

                  • Spring 2020

                    Day, Evening, and Weekend

                    Program

                    FR-SR

                    V

                    • Summer 2020 Full Session
                    Peter Boome

                      Evening and Weekend

                      Course

                      JR-GR

                      2

                      • Spring 2020
                      David Wolach

                      Evening

                      Course

                      FR-SR

                      4

                      • Winter 2020
                      Abir Biswas; Nancy Murray; Paula Schofield

                      Day

                      Program

                      FR-SR

                      16

                      • Fall 2019
                      • Winter 2020  (S)
                      • Spring 2020  (C)
                      Lori Blewett

                      Evening and Weekend

                      Program

                      FR-SR

                      8

                      • Spring 2020
                      Thomas (Tom) Womeldorff

                      Day

                      Program

                      SO-SR

                      16

                      • Spring 2020
                      Ben Kamen

                      Evening

                      Course

                      SO-SR

                      4

                      • Fall 2019
                      Ben Kamen

                      Evening

                      Course

                      SO-SR

                      4

                      • Winter 2020  (S)
                      Ben Kamen

                      Evening

                      Course

                      SO-SR

                      4

                      • Spring 2020  (S)
                      Kenneth Tabbutt; Edward (Ted) Whitesell

                      Day

                      Program

                      FR-SR

                      16

                      • Fall 2019
                      • Winter 2020
                      Gerardo Chin-Leo; Ralph Murphy

                      Day

                      Program

                      FR-SO

                      16

                      • Fall 2019
                      Lynarra Featherly

                      Day

                      Program

                      FR-SR

                      4, 8

                      • Summer 2020 Full Session
                      Mark Hurst

                      Weekend

                      Course

                      FR-SR

                      4

                      • Fall 2019
                      Sharon Birzer

                      Day

                      Course

                      FR-SR

                      4

                      • Summer 2020 Session 1

                      Pages