Undergraduate Catalog | Page 2 | The Evergreen State College

Join us for Evergreen's virtual 2020 Commencement on June 12! We're teaching and learning remotely for Spring and Summer 2020, and planning hybrid classes for Fall. You can find more info for students, services, and general COVID-19 changes, too.

Academic Catalog

Some offerings listed as “Full” may be available for first or second session registration.
Select a minimum and maximum number of credits.

Undergraduate Catalog

Planning your next quarter

  • Most full-time programs are 12 or 16 credits. Take 12 credits per quarter to be considered full-time for financial aid purposes and 16 credits to graduate in four years.

  • Talk to an academic advisor to get help figuring out what coursework is best for you.

  • See enrollment reports for space availability.

Changes for Summer 2020

Evergreen will continue remote instruction through Summer Quarter 2020, with select exceptions for highly experiential courses offered in-person for the second session, should conditions allow. Summer catalog updates are ongoing as of May 8 and will be completed soon.

Changes for Fall 2020

Due to COVID-19, Fall 2020 offerings are subject to change, in accordance with guidance from the Governor’s office. Some of our offerings may be conducted remotely. Any in-person instruction will proceed with appropriate health and safety measures, including physical distancing. Evergreen is prepared to accommodate those students who need to attend classes remotely due to COVID-19 related illness, family care, quarantine, or health risk.

See more about changes to Fall and Summer instruction.

Filter the catalog

Displaying 76 - 150 of 444. Show 25 | 50 | 100 | 200 | All results per page.
Current Catalog Filter
Year:
2019–20

Pages

Academic Year: 2019–20
Title Time Offered Offering Class Standing Credits Quarters
Dariush Khaleghi

    Weekend

    Course

    JR-GR

    4

    • Summer 2020 Session 2
    Susan Pavel

    Weekend

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Summer 2020 Session 2
    Marja Eloheimo

    Day and Weekend

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Summer 2020 Session 1
    Nancy Parkes; Deana Kyle

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Spring 2020
    Andrew Reece; Martha Rosemeyer; Sarah Williams

    Day

    Program

    SO-SR

    16

    • Winter 2020
    • Spring 2020
    Sarah Williams

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    16

    • Spring 2020

    Day

    Program

    JR-SR

    16

    • Fall 2019
    Arun Chandra; Neal Nelson; Richard Weiss

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    16

    • Winter 2020
    • Spring 2020  (S)
    Richard Weiss

    Day

    Program

    JR-SR

    8, 12, 16

    • Fall 2019  (S)
    • Winter 2020  (C)
    • Spring 2020  (C)
    Ab Van Etten

    Evening and Weekend

    Program

    FR-SR

    8

    • Spring 2020
    Arun Chandra; Richard Weiss

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    16

    • Fall 2019

    Day

    Program

    JR-SR

    16

    • Winter 2020
    Catherine (Jehrin) Alexandria

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Summer 2020 Session 2
    Steven Niva

    Day

    Program

    SO-SR

    16

    • Spring 2020
    Dion Gouws; Prita Lal

    Day

    Program

    SO-SR

    16

    • Spring 2020
    Catherine (Jehrin) Alexandria

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    2

    • Fall 2019
    Catherine (Jehrin) Alexandria

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    2

    • Spring 2020
    Catherine (Jehrin) Alexandria

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    2

    • Fall 2019
    Catherine (Jehrin) Alexandria

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    2

    • Spring 2020
    Wenhong Wang

    Evening

    Course

    FR-JR

    4

    • Fall 2019
    Rebecca Chamberlain

    Evening

    Program

    FR-SR

    8, 12

    • Spring 2020
    Don Chalmers

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Fall 2019
    Don Chalmers

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Winter 2020
    Steven Hendricks

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    8

    • Summer 2020 Full Session
    Dawn Barron

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Spring 2020
    Dawn Barron

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Winter 2020
    Dawn Barron

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Fall 2019

    Day, Evening, and Weekend

    Program

    FR-SR

    12

    • Summer 2020 Full Session
    Critical Indigenous Studies Native Pathways - Olympia
    Toby Sawyer

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Fall 2019
    Toby Sawyer

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Spring 2020
    Toby Sawyer

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Winter 2020
    Stephen Beck

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Spring 2020
    Lisa Sweet; Pauline Yu

    Day

    Program

    SO-SR

    16

    • Fall 2019
    • Winter 2020
    Scott Saunders

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    2

    • Winter 2020
    Scott Saunders

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    2

    • Winter 2020
    Sandra Yannone

      Day

      Course

      FR-SR

      2

      • Spring 2020  (S)
      Chauncey (Chico) Herbison

      Day

      Program

      SO-SR

      12

      • Winter 2020  (S)
      Peter Bacho; Lawrence (Larry) Mosqueda; Gilda Sheppard; Tyrus Smith; Arlen Speights; Anthony Zaragoza; Mingxia Li

      Day and Evening

      Program

      JR-SR

      16

      • Fall 2019
      • Winter 2020
      • Spring 2020
      Catherine (Jehrin) Alexandria

      Day

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Summer 2020 Session 2
      Sheryl Shulman; Guangyan Li

      Day

      Program

      SO-SR

      16

      • Fall 2019  (S)
      Clarissa Dirks; Dylan Fischer

      Day

      Program

      JR-SR

      16

      • Winter 2020
      Brian Walter

      Day

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Summer 2020 Session 1
      Leslie Flemmer; Grace Huerta; Michael Vavrus

      Day

      Program

      FR-SO

      16

      • Fall 2019
      • Winter 2020
      Stephen Beck; Thuy Vu

      Evening

      Program

      SO-SR

      8

      • Winter 2020
      Emily Adams

      Evening

      Course

      SO-SR

      4

      • Fall 2019
      Lauren Boilini

      Evening

      Course

      SO-SR

      4

      • Fall 2019
      Lauren Boilini

      Evening

      Course

      SO-SR

      4

      • Spring 2020
      Emily Adams

      Evening

      Course

      SO-SR

      4

      • Spring 2020
      Bruce Thompson

      Evening

      Course

      SO-SR

      4

      • Winter 2020

      Weekend

      Course

      FR-SR

      2

      • Fall 2019
      Teresa (Terry) Ford

      Day

      Program

      JR-SR

      16

      • Fall 2019
      Jamyang Tsultrim

      Weekend

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Spring 2020
      Jamyang Tsultrim

      Weekend

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Fall 2019
      Jamyang Tsultrim

      Weekend

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Winter 2020
      Sarah Williams

      Day

      Program

      FR-SR

      16

      • Fall 2019
      Carri LeRoy; Melissa Nivala

      Day

      Program

      SO-SR

      16

      • Spring 2020
      Lalita Calabria; Clarissa Dirks; Carri LeRoy

      Day

      Program

      JR-SR

      16

      • Fall 2019
      Susan Cummings

      Evening

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Summer 2020 Full Session
      Marla Elliott

      Evening

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Spring 2020
      Steve Blakeslee; Marla Elliott

      Evening

      Program

      SO-SR

      8

      • Winter 2020
      Dion Gouws; David Muehleisen

      Day

      Program

      SO-SR

      16

      • Winter 2020
      • Spring 2020
      Laurie Meeker

      Day

      Program

      JR-SR

      16

      • Fall 2019  (S)
      • Winter 2020  (C)
      • Spring 2020  (C)

      Day

      Course

      FR-SO

      2

      • Fall 2019  (S)
      Julia Zay

      Day

      Program

      FR-SR

      8

      • Summer 2020 Session 2
      John Caraher; Lisa Sweet

      Day

      Program

      SO-SR

      16

      • Spring 2020
      Jill Sattler

      Evening

      Course

      FR-SR

      2

      • Summer 2020 Session 1
      David Wolach

      Evening

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Fall 2019
      Martha Rosemeyer

      Day

      Program

      SO-SR

      16

      • Fall 2019
      Dylan Fischer; Alison Styring

      Day

      Program

      JR-SR

      16

      • Spring 2020  (S)
      Alison Styring; Daniel Froehlich

      Day, Evening, and Weekend

      Program

      FR-GR

      8

      • Summer 2020 Session 1
      Lauren Boilini

        Evening

        Course

        FR-SR

        2

        • Summer 2020 Session 2

        Day

        Course

        FR-SR

        2

        • Fall 2019  (S)
        Prita Lal

        Day

        Program

        SO-SR

        16

        • Fall 2019  (S)
        • Winter 2020  (S)
        • Spring 2020  (S)
        Patricia Krafcik

        Day

        Program

        SO-SR

        16

        • Spring 2020
        Robin Bond; Dylan Fischer

        Day

        Program

        JR-SR

        16

        • Fall 2019

        Pages