Undergraduate Catalog | Page 3 | The Evergreen State College
Some offerings listed as “Full” may be available for first or second session registration.
Select a minimum and maximum number of credits.

Undergraduate Catalog

Planning your next quarter

  • Most full-time programs are 12 or 16 credits. Take 12 credits per quarter to be considered full-time for financial aid purposes and 16 credits to graduate in four years.

  • Talk to an academic advisor to get help figuring out what coursework is best for you.

  • See enrollment reports for space availability.

Filter the catalog

Displaying 151 - 225 of 307. Show 25 | 50 | 100 | 200 | All results per page.
Current Catalog Filter
Year:
2019–20

Pages

Academic Year: 2019–20
Title Time Offered Offering Class Standing Credits Quarters
Sean Williams

Day

Program

JR-SR

16

  • Fall 2019  (S)
  • Winter 2020  (C)
  • Spring 2020  (C)
Carolyn Prouty; Joli Sandoz

Day

Program

FR-SO

16

  • Fall 2019
  • Winter 2020
  • Spring 2020
Sarah Eltantawi

    Day

    Program

    SO-SR

    16

    • Spring 2020
    Erik Thuesen

    Day

    Program

    JR-SR

    16

    • Fall 2019
    Tomoko Hirai Ulmer

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Fall 2019
    Tomoko Hirai Ulmer

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Winter 2020
    Tomoko Hirai Ulmer

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Spring 2020
    Tomoko Hirai Ulmer

    Day

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Fall 2019
    Tomoko Hirai Ulmer

    Day

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Winter 2020
    Tomoko Hirai Ulmer

    Day

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Spring 2020

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    2

    • Fall 2019

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    2

    • Winter 2020

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    2

    • Spring 2020
    Sarah Ryan; Beverly (Arleen) Sandifer

    Weekend

    Program

    FR-SR

    8, 16

    • Winter 2020
    • Spring 2020
    Stephen Buxbaum

    Evening

    Course

    SO-SR

    4

    • Spring 2020
    Dariush Khaleghi

    Weekend

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Spring 2020
    Dariush Khaleghi

    Weekend

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Winter 2020
    Dariush Khaleghi

    Weekend

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Fall 2019
    William (Bill) Arney; Rita Pougiales

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    16

    • Fall 2019
    Julia Heineccius; Eric Stein

    Day

    Program

    FR-SO

    16

    • Fall 2019
    Julia Heineccius; Eric Stein

    Day

    Program

    JR-SR

    16

    • Fall 2019  (S)
    Eirik Steinhoff; Elizabeth Williamson

    Day

    Program

    SO-SR

    12, 16

    • Winter 2020
    • Spring 2020
    Patricia Krafcik; Carrie Margolin; Albert Lee

    Day

    Program

    FR-SO

    16

    • Fall 2019
    • Winter 2020
    Rebecca Chamberlain; Thuy Vu

    Weekend

    Program

    FR-SR

    8

    • Fall 2019
    Nancy Parkes

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Winter 2020
    Robin Bond; Erik Thuesen

    Day

    Program

    JR-SR

    16

    • Winter 2020
    • Spring 2020  (C)
    Rachel Hastings; Cleveland Waddell

    Day

    Program

    SO-SR

    16

    • Fall 2019
    • Winter 2020  (S)
    • Spring 2020  (S)
    Krishna Chowdary; Vauhn Foster-Grahler; Lydia McKinstry

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    12, 16

    • Fall 2019
    • Winter 2020  (S)
    • Spring 2020  (S)
    Laurie Meeker

    Day

    Program

    JR-SR

    16

    • Fall 2019  (S)
    • Winter 2020  (S)
    • Spring 2020  (C)
    Julia Zay; Julie Russo; Suree Towfighnia

    Day

    Program

    SO-SR

    16

    • Fall 2019  (S)
    • Winter 2020  (C)
    • Spring 2020  (C)
    Wenhong Wang

    Evening and Weekend

    Program

    SO-SR

    8

    • Winter 2020
    • Spring 2020
    Steve Blakeslee; Mark Harrison; Susan Preciso

    Evening and Weekend

    Program

    SO-SR

    8

    • Fall 2019
    Zenaida Vergara

    Evening

    Course

    SO-SR

    4

    • Fall 2019
    Zenaida Vergara

    Evening

    Course

    SO-SR

    4

    • Winter 2020  (S)
    Zenaida Vergara

    Evening

    Course

    SO-SR

    4

    • Spring 2020  (S)
    Andrea Gullickson

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    16

    • Fall 2019
    • Winter 2020  (S)
    Carmen Hoover

    Evening and Weekend

    Program

    JR-SR

    12

    • Fall 2019

    Evening and Weekend

    Program

    JR-SR

    12

    • Fall 2019
    Gary Arthur

    Evening and Weekend

    Program

    JR-SR

    12

    • Fall 2019
    Corey Larson

    Evening and Weekend

    Program

    JR-SR

    12

    • Fall 2019
    Kendra Aguilar

    Evening and Weekend

    Program

    JR-SR

    12

    • Fall 2019
    John Shattuck

    Evening

    Course

    SO-SR

    4

    • Winter 2020

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    2

    • Fall 2019  (S)

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    2

    • Winter 2020  (S)

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    2

    • Spring 2020  (S)
    Cynthia Kennedy; Paul Przybylowicz

    Day

    Program

    SO-SR

    16

    • Spring 2020
    Bruce Thompson

    Evening

    Course

    SO-SR

    4

    • Spring 2020
    Robert Esposito; Walter Grodzik

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    16

    • Fall 2019
    Steven Scheuerell

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    16

    • Spring 2020
    Mark Hurst

    Evening and Weekend

    Program

    SO-SR

    8

    • Winter 2020
    Steve Davis

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Fall 2019
    Steve Davis

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Winter 2020
    Steve Davis

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Spring 2020  (S)
    Arlen Speights

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Fall 2019
    Arlen Speights

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Winter 2020
    Arlen Speights

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Spring 2020
    Allen Olson

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Fall 2019
    Allen Olson

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Winter 2020
    Allen Olson

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Spring 2020
    Frederica Bowcutt

    Day

    Program

    JR-SR

    16

    • Spring 2020  (S)
    Kristina Ackley; Alexander McCarty

    Day

    Program

    SO-SR

    8, 16

    • Fall 2019
    • Winter 2020
    Lalita Calabria

    Day

    Program

    JR-SR

    16

    • Winter 2020
    Frederica Bowcutt

    Day

    Program

    SO-SR

    16

    • Winter 2020  (S)
    Nancy Parkes

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4, 6, 8

    • Fall 2019  (S)
    Nancy Parkes

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4, 6, 8

    • Winter 2020  (S)
    Nancy Parkes

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4, 6, 8

    • Spring 2020  (S)
    Savvina Chowdhury; Paul McMillin; Thomas (Tom) Womeldorff

    Day

    Program

    SO-SR

    16

    • Fall 2019
    • Winter 2020
    Mark Hurst

    Weekend

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Fall 2019
    Mark Hurst

    Evening and Weekend

    Program

    FR-SR

    8

    • Spring 2020
    David Muehleisen

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    16

    • Fall 2019  (S)
    David Muehleisen

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    16

    • Spring 2020  (S)
    Timothy Wilson

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Winter 2020
    Timothy Wilson

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Spring 2020
    Emily Adams

    Evening

    Course

    SO-SR

    4

    • Fall 2019
    Emily Adams

    Weekend

    Course

    SO-SR

    4

    • Winter 2020

    Pages