Undergraduate Catalog | Page 5 | The Evergreen State College

We're teaching and learning remotely for Summer 2020, and planning hybrid classes for Fall. You can find more info for students, services, and general COVID-19 changes, too.

Academic Catalog

Some offerings listed as “Full” may be available for first or second session registration.
Select a minimum and maximum number of credits.

Undergraduate Catalog

Planning your next quarter

  • Most full-time programs are 12 or 16 credits. Take 12 credits per quarter to be considered full-time for financial aid purposes and 16 credits to graduate in four years.

  • Talk to an academic advisor to get help figuring out what coursework is best for you.

  • See enrollment reports for space availability.

Changes for Summer and Fall 2020

Remote instruction will continue through Summer 2020, with select exceptions for highly experiential courses offered in-person for the second session, should conditions allow.

Fall 2020 offerings are subject to change in accordance with guidance from the Governor’s office. Some offerings may be conducted remotely. Any in-person instruction will proceed with appropriate health and safety measures, including physical distancing. Evergreen is prepared to accommodate students who need to attend classes remotely due to COVID-19 related illness, family care, quarantine, or health risk.

See more about changes to Fall and Summer instruction.

Filter the catalog

Displaying 301 - 375 of 437. Show 25 | 50 | 100 | 200 | All results per page.
Current Catalog Filter
Year:
2019–20

Pages

Academic Year: 2019–20
Title Time Offered Offering Class Standing Credits Quarters
Emily Adams

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Fall 2019
Emily Adams

Weekend

Program

FR-SR

8

  • Summer 2020 Full Session
Emily Adams

Weekend

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Winter 2020
Emily Adams

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Spring 2020
Emily Adams

Weekend

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Winter 2020
Lauren Boilini

Evening

Course

FR-SR

2

  • Summer 2020 Session 1
Marcella Benson-Quaziena

Weekend

Program

JR-SR

8, 12

  • Winter 2020
  • Spring 2020
Mukti Khanna

Day

Course

FR-SR

2

  • Summer 2020 Session 2
Meghan Doughty

    Evening and Weekend

    Course

    JR-GR

    4

    • Summer 2020 Full Session
    Grace O'Connor

      Evening and Weekend

      Course

      JR-GR

      2

      • Summer 2020 Session 1
      Marla Elliott

        Evening and Weekend

        Course

        JR-GR

        2

        • Summer 2020 Session 1
        Marla Elliott

        Evening and Weekend

        Course

        FR-SR

        2

        • Fall 2019
        Marla Elliott

        Weekend

        Course

        FR-SR

        2

        • Spring 2020
        Marla Elliott

        Weekend

        Course

        FR-SR

        2

        • Spring 2020
        John Caraher

        Day

        Program

        FR-SR

        16

        • Winter 2020
        Julie Russo

        Day

        Program

        FR-SR

        8

        • Spring 2020
        Stephen Beck

        Day and Evening

        Course

        FR-SR

        4, 6

        • Summer 2020 Session 1
        Cynthia Sousa

        Day

        Course

        FR-SR

        4

        • Summer 2020 Session 1
        Hirsh Diamant

        Weekend

        Course

        FR-SR

        4

        • Spring 2020
        Tara Hardy

        Evening

        Program

        FR-SR

        8

        • Fall 2019
        Steve Blakeslee

        Evening

        Course

        JR-SR

        4

        • Spring 2020
        Regalia Making Native Pathways - Olympia

        Weekend

        Course

        SO-SR

        2

        • Spring 2020
        Laura Citrin

        Day

        Program

        SO-SR

        16

        • Winter 2020  (S)
        Robin Bond; Amanda (Ada Vane) Fetters

        Day

        Program

        FR-SR

        8

        • Summer 2020 Session 1
        Suzanne Simons

        Evening

        Course

        SR

        4

        • Spring 2020
        David Wolach

        Evening

        Course

        FR-SR

        4

        • Spring 2020
        Paul Przybylowicz

        Day

        Program

        SO-SR

        16

        • Winter 2020
        Carrie Margolin

        Day

        Program

        FR-SR

        16

        • Spring 2020
        Jon Davies; Amanda (Ada Vane) Fetters

        Day

        Program

        FR-SR

        16

        • Spring 2020
        Ralph Murphy; Edward (Ted) Whitesell

        Day

        Program

        JR-SR

        16

        • Spring 2020
        Dion Gouws

        Day

        Student Originated Studies

        SO-SR

        8, 12, 16

        • Fall 2019
        Andrew Buchman

        Day

        Student Originated Studies

        JR-SR

        16

        • Spring 2020  (S)
        Shangrila Joshi

        Day

        Program

        SO-SR

        16

        • Fall 2019
        • Winter 2020  (S)
        Ethan Rogol

        Evening

        Course

        FR-SR

        4

        • Fall 2019
        Ethan Rogol

          Evening

          Course

          FR-SR

          4

          • Summer 2020 Full Session
          Ethan Rogol

          Evening

          Course

          FR-SR

          4

          • Winter 2020
          Ethan Rogol

          Evening

          Course

          FR-SR

          4

          • Spring 2020
          Hugo Flores

          Evening

          Course

          FR-SR

          4

          • Fall 2019
          Hugo Flores

          Evening

          Course

          FR-SR

          4

          • Winter 2020
          Hugo Flores

          Evening

          Course

          FR-SR

          4

          • Spring 2020
          Lori Blewett; Stephen Buxbaum

          Evening and Weekend

          Program

          FR-SR

          8

          • Fall 2019
          • Winter 2020
          Carrie Margolin

          Day

          Program

          FR-SR

          8

          • Summer 2020 Session 1
          Lachezar (Lucky) Anguelov

          Evening

          Course

          FR-SR

          4

          • Summer 2020 Session 2
          Alvin Josephy

          Evening

          Course

          FR-SR

          4

          • Winter 2020
          Alvin Josephy

          Evening

          Course

          FR-SR

          4

          • Spring 2020
          Alvin Josephy

            Evening

            Course

            FR-SR

            4

            • Summer 2020 Session 2
            Alvin Josephy

            Evening

            Course

            FR-SR

            4

            • Fall 2019
            Alvin Josephy

            Evening

            Course

            FR-SR

            4

            • Fall 2019
            Alvin Josephy

            Evening

            Course

            FR-SR

            4

            • Winter 2020
            Alvin Josephy

              Evening

              Course

              FR-SR

              4

              • Spring 2020
              Catalina Ocampo

              Day

              Program

              FR-SR

              16

              • Spring 2020  (S)
              Maria Isabel Morales

              Day

              Program

              FR-SR

              8

              • Summer 2020 Session 1
              Michael (Mike) Ruth

              Evening

              Course

              FR-SR

              4

              • Fall 2019
              Lalita Calabria

              Day

              Student Originated Studies

              JR-SR

              4, 8

              • Summer 2020 Full Session
              Neal Nelson; David Weinman; Richard Weiss; Guangyan Li

              Day

              Program

              SO-SR

              16

              • Winter 2020  (S)
              • Spring 2020  (S)
              Amy Cook

              Day

              Student Originated Studies

              JR-SR

              8, 12

              • Winter 2020
              Zoltan Grossman

              Day

              Student Originated Studies

              SO-SR

              16

              • Fall 2019
              Shangrila Joshi

              Day

              Student Originated Studies

              SO-SR

              16

              • Winter 2020  (S)
              Eirik Steinhoff

              Day

              Program

              JR-SR

              16

              • Fall 2019  (S)
              • Winter 2020  (S)
              • Spring 2020  (C)
              David Muehleisen

              Day

              Student Originated Studies

              SO-SR

              16

              • Winter 2020  (S)
              William (Bill) Arney

              Day

              Student Originated Studies

              SO-SR

              16

              • Winter 2020
              • Spring 2020
              Andrea Gullickson

              Day

              Student Originated Studies

              SO-SR

              16

              • Spring 2020  (S)

              Day

              Student Originated Studies

              SO-SR

              16

              • Winter 2020

              Day

              Student Originated Studies

              JR-SR

              8

              • Fall 2019  (S)

              Day

              Student Originated Studies

              JR-SR

              8

              • Winter 2020  (S)
              Prita Lal

              Day

              Student Originated Studies

              SO-SR

              16

              • Winter 2020  (S)
              Alice Nelson

              Day

              Student Originated Studies

              SO-SR

              16

              • Spring 2020
              William (Bill) Arney

              Day

              Student Originated Studies

              SO-SR

              16

              • Winter 2020
              • Spring 2020
              Evan Blackwell; Shaw Osha (Flores)

              Day

              Program

              FR-SO

              16

              • Fall 2019
              • Winter 2020
              • Spring 2020  (S)
              Lauren Boilini

              Day

              Course

              FR-SR

              4

              • Summer 2020 Session 1
              Shawn Hazboun

                Evening and Weekend

                Course

                JR-GR

                4

                • Summer 2020 Session 1
                Hirsh Diamant

                Evening

                Course

                FR-SR

                2, 4

                • Summer 2020 Full Session
                John Caraher; Dion Gouws

                Day

                Program

                SO-SR

                16

                • Fall 2019
                Andrew Buchman; Steve Rowland

                Day

                Program

                SO-SR

                16

                • Winter 2020
                • Spring 2020
                Vuslat Katsanis; Leonard Schwartz

                Day

                Program

                JR-SR

                16

                • Fall 2019
                • Winter 2020

                Pages