Undergraduate Catalog | Page 4 | The Evergreen State College
Some offerings listed as “Full” may be available for first or second session registration.
Select a minimum and maximum number of credits.

Undergraduate Catalog

Planning your next quarter

  • Most full-time programs are 12 or 16 credits. Take 12 credits per quarter to be considered full-time for financial aid purposes and 16 credits to graduate in four years.

  • Talk to an academic advisor to get help figuring out what coursework is best for you.

  • See enrollment reports for space availability.

Filter the catalog

Displaying 226 - 300 of 329. Show 25 | 50 | 100 | 200 | All results per page.
Current Catalog Filter
Year:
2019–20

Pages

Academic Year: 2019–20
Title Time Offered Offering Class Standing Credits Quarters
Mark Hurst

Weekend

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2019
Mark Hurst

Evening and Weekend

Program

FR-SR

8

  • Spring 2020
David Muehleisen

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Fall 2019  (S)
David Muehleisen

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Spring 2020  (S)
Timothy Wilson

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Winter 2020
Timothy Wilson

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Spring 2020
Emily Adams

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Fall 2019
Emily Adams

Weekend

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Winter 2020
Emily Adams

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Spring 2020
Emily Adams

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Winter 2020
Marcella Benson-Quaziena; George Freeman

Weekend

Program

JR-SR

8, 12

  • Winter 2020
  • Spring 2020
Carrie Margolin

Day

Course

FR-SR

2

  • Spring 2020
Marla Elliott

Evening and Weekend

Course

FR-SR

2

  • Fall 2019
Marla Elliott

Weekend

Course

FR-SR

2

  • Spring 2020
Marla Elliott

Weekend

Course

FR-SR

2

  • Spring 2020
John Caraher

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Winter 2020
Julie Russo

Day

Program

FR-SR

8

  • Spring 2020
Hirsh Diamant

Weekend

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Spring 2020
Tara Hardy

Evening

Program

FR-SR

8

  • Fall 2019
Steve Blakeslee

Evening

Course

JR-SR

4

  • Spring 2020
Frances V. Rains

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Winter 2020
Laura Citrin

Day

Program

SO-SR

16

  • Winter 2020  (S)

Evening

Course

SR

4

  • Spring 2020
David Wolach

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Spring 2020
Paul Przybylowicz

Day

Program

SO-SR

16

  • Winter 2020
Carrie Margolin

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Spring 2020
Ralph Murphy; Edward (Ted) Whitesell

Day

Program

JR-SR

16

  • Spring 2020
Dion Gouws

Day

Student Originated Studies

SO-SR

8, 12, 16

  • Fall 2019
Shangrila Joshi

Day

Program

SO-SR

16

  • Fall 2019
  • Winter 2020  (S)
Ethan Rogol

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2019
Ethan Rogol

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Winter 2020
Ethan Rogol

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Spring 2020
Hugo Flores

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2019
Hugo Flores

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Winter 2020
Hugo Flores

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Spring 2020
Lori Blewett; Stephen Buxbaum

Evening and Weekend

Program

FR-SR

8

  • Fall 2019
  • Winter 2020
Alvin Josephy

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Winter 2020
Alvin Josephy

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Spring 2020
Alvin Josephy

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2019
Alvin Josephy

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2019
Alvin Josephy

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Winter 2020
Alvin Josephy

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Spring 2020
    Catalina Ocampo

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    16

    • Spring 2020  (S)
    Michael (Mike) Ruth

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Fall 2019
    Neal Nelson; Richard Weiss; Guangyan Li

    Day

    Program

    SO-SR

    16

    • Winter 2020  (S)
    • Spring 2020  (S)
    Amy Cook

    Day

    Student Originated Studies

    JR-SR

    8, 12

    • Winter 2020
    Zoltan Grossman

    Day

    Student Originated Studies

    SO-SR

    16

    • Fall 2019
    Cynthia Kennedy

    Day

    Student Originated Studies

    SO-SR

    16

    • Winter 2020  (S)
    Eirik Steinhoff

    Day

    Program

    JR-SR

    16

    • Fall 2019  (S)
    David Muehleisen

    Day

    Student Originated Studies

    SO-SR

    16

    • Winter 2020  (S)
    William (Bill) Arney

    Day

    Student Originated Studies

    SO-SR

    16

    • Winter 2020
    • Spring 2020
    Andrea Gullickson

    Day

    Student Originated Studies

    SO-SR

    16

    • Spring 2020  (S)
    Zoe Van Schyndel

    Day

    Student Originated Studies

    SO-SR

    16

    • Winter 2020
    Zoe Van Schyndel

    Day

    Student Originated Studies

    SO-SR

    16

    • Spring 2020

    Day

    Student Originated Studies

    JR-SR

    8

    • Fall 2019  (S)
    Alice Nelson

    Day

    Program

    SO-SR

    16

    • Spring 2020
    William (Bill) Arney

    Day

    Student Originated Studies

    SO-SR

    16

    • Winter 2020
    • Spring 2020
    Evan Blackwell; Shaw Osha (Flores)

    Day

    Program

    FR-SO

    16

    • Fall 2019
    • Winter 2020
    • Spring 2020  (S)
    John Caraher; Dion Gouws

    Day

    Program

    SO-SR

    16

    • Fall 2019
    Vuslat Katsanis; Leonard Schwartz

    Day

    Program

    JR-SR

    16

    • Fall 2019
    • Winter 2020
    Marla Elliott

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    6, 8

    • Fall 2019
    Andrew Brabban; James Neitzel

    Day

    Program

    SO-SR

    16

    • Spring 2020
    Andrew Brabban; James Neitzel

    Day

    Program

    SO-SR

    16

    • Fall 2019
    • Winter 2020  (S)
    Marja Eloheimo

    Evening and Weekend

    Program

    FR-SR

    8

    • Fall 2019
    • Winter 2020
    • Spring 2020
    Marla Elliott

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    2

    • Fall 2019
    Marla Elliott

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    2

    • Winter 2020
    Marla Elliott

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    2

    • Spring 2020
    Leonard Schwartz; Ulrike Krotscheck

    Day

    Program

    SO-SR

    16

    • Spring 2020
    Rebecca Chamberlain

    Evening

    Program

    FR-SR

    8, 12

    • Winter 2020
    Tara Hardy

    Evening

    Program

    FR-SR

    8

    • Winter 2020
    Tara Hardy

    Evening

    Program

    FR-SR

    8

    • Spring 2020
    Steve Blakeslee

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Spring 2020
    Laura Citrin

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    16

    • Fall 2019
    Toska Olson

    Day

    Program

    SO-SR

    16

    • Fall 2019
    Mark Harrison

    Evening and Weekend

    Program

    SO-SR

    8

    • Spring 2020

    Pages