Undergraduate Catalog | The Evergreen State College

We're teaching and learning remotely for Summer 2020, and accepting students for Fall 2020. You can read up on our COVID-19 Health and Safety Plans, and learn how COVID-19 affects students, services, and general operations.

Academic Catalog

Some offerings listed as “Full” may be available for first or second session registration.
Select a minimum and maximum number of credits.

Undergraduate Catalog

Planning your next quarter

  • Most full-time programs are 12 or 16 credits. Take 12 credits per quarter to be considered full-time for financial aid purposes and 16 credits to graduate in four years.

  • Talk to an academic advisor to get help figuring out what coursework is best for you.

  • See enrollment reports for space availability.

Changes for Summer and Fall 2020

Remote instruction will continue through Summer 2020, with select exceptions for highly experiential courses offered in-person for the second session.

Unless otherwise noted in the catalog, Fall 2020 offerings will be conducted remotely. Hybrid offerings, with both in-person and remote components, are labeled as (Remote/In-Person). Any in-person instruction will proceed with strict health and safety measures, including masks and physical distancing, and are subject to change in accordance with guidance from federal, state, and local health authorities. See campus safety plans.

No student will be forced to learn in person. Evergreen is prepared to accommodate students who need to attend classes remotely due to COVID-19 related illness, family care, quarantine, or health risk.

See more about changes to Fall and Summer instruction.

Filter the catalog

Displaying 1 - 75 of 108. Show 25 | 50 | 100 | All results per page.
Current Catalog Filter
Year:
2020–21
Quarters Offered:
Fall
Quarters Accepting New Students:
Fall
Online:
2

Pages

Academic Year: 2020–21
Title Time Offered Offering Class Standing Credits Quarters
Ben Kamen

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Fall 2020  (S)
Erik Thuesen

Day

Research

JR-SR

V

  • Fall 2020
  • Winter 2021
  • Spring 2021
Andrew Buchman

Day

Program

JR-SR

16

  • Fall 2020  (S)
  • Winter 2021  (S)
Vauhn Foster-Grahler

Day and Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2020
Vuslat Katsanis; Bradley Proctor

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Fall 2020
  • Winter 2021
Michael Paros

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Fall 2020
Mary Dean

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2020
Hirsh Diamant

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2020
Marja Eloheimo

Evening and Weekend

Program

SO-SR

8

  • Fall 2020
Zenaida Vergara

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Fall 2020
Mark Hurst

Weekend

Program

SO-SR

8

  • Fall 2020
Steven Hendricks

Day

Course

SO-SR

2

  • Fall 2020
Nancy Parkes

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2020
Dion Gouws; Melissa Nivala

Day

Program

SO-SR

16

  • Fall 2020
  • Winter 2021
  • Spring 2021
Andrew Buchman; Ilayaraja (Raja) Singaram

Day

Program

SO-SR

16

  • Fall 2020
  • Winter 2021
Vauhn Foster-Grahler

Day

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2020
Bruce Thompson

    Evening

    Course

    SO-SR

    4

    • Fall 2020
    Dharshi Bopegedera; Vauhn Foster-Grahler

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    16

    • Fall 2020
    Lin Crowley

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Fall 2020
    Rachel Hastings

    Day

    Course

    FR-SR

    2

    • Fall 2020
    Marla Elliott; Joli Sandoz

    Evening and Weekend

    Program

    SO-SR

    8

    • Fall 2020
    Don Chalmers; Rebecca Chamberlain; Thuy Vu

    Weekend

    Program

    SO-SR

    8, 12

    • Fall 2020
    • Winter 2021
    • Spring 2021
    Michael Bowman; Jon Davies; Kate Napolitan

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    16

    • Fall 2020
    Neal Nelson; Richard Weiss; Gordon Gul

    Day

    Program

    SO-SR

    16

    • Fall 2020
    • Winter 2021  (S)
    Zoltan Grossman; Alexander McCarty

    Day

    Program

    SO-SR

    16

    • Fall 2020
    • Winter 2021
    • Spring 2021
    Catherine (Jehrin) Alexandria

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    2

    • Fall 2020
    Core Ballet (B) Cancelled
    Catherine (Jehrin) Alexandria

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    2

    • Fall 2020

    Evening

    Course

    FR-JR

    4

    • Fall 2020
    Mukti Khanna

    Day

    Program

    JR-SR

    8

    • Fall 2020  (S)
    • Winter 2021  (C)
    • Spring 2021  (C)
    Dawn Barron

      Evening

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Fall 2020
      Critical Indigenous Studies: Writing Foundations Native Pathways - OlympiaRevised
      Carmen Hoover

      Evening

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Fall 2020
      Amanda (Ada Vane) Fetters; Toska Olson

      Day

      Program

      SO-SR

      16

      • Fall 2020
      Culture, Community, and Cosmos Native Pathways - OlympiaRevised
      Corey Larson; Toby Sawyer

      Day and Evening

      Program

      FR-SO

      8

      • Fall 2020
      • Winter 2021
      • Spring 2021  (C)
      Stacey Davis; Andrea Gullickson; Leonard Schwartz

      Day

      Program

      SO-SR

      16

      • Fall 2020
      • Winter 2021
      Razvan (Alex) Mezei; Richard Weiss

      Day

      Program

      SO-SR

      16

      • Fall 2020  (S)
      Kristin Coffey; Miranda Mellis

      Day

      Program

      SO-SR

      16

      • Fall 2020
      • Winter 2021
      • Spring 2021
      Teresa (Terry) Ford; Sherry Walton

      Day

      Program

      JR-SR

      16

      • Fall 2020
      • Winter 2021
      Emily Adams

      Weekend

      Course

      SO-SR

      4

      • Fall 2020
      Jamyang Tsultrim

        Evening and Weekend

        Course

        FR-SR

        4

        • Fall 2020
        Suree Towfighnia

        Day

        Program

        JR-SR

        16

        • Fall 2020  (S)
        • Winter 2021  (C)
        • Spring 2021  (C)
        Robin Bond

        Day

        Program

        SO-SR

        16

        • Fall 2020
        Donald Morisato; Martha Rosemeyer

        Day

        Program

        SO-SR

        16

        • Fall 2020
        • Winter 2021  (S)
        • Spring 2021  (S)
        Evan Blackwell; Shaw Osha (Flores)

        Day

        Program

        FR-SO

        16

        • Fall 2020
        • Winter 2021
        Judith Gabriele

        Evening

        Course

        FR-SR

        4

        • Fall 2020
        Judith Gabriele

        Evening

        Course

        FR-SR

        4

        • Fall 2020
        Maria Isabel Morales

        Day

        Program

        JR-SR

        16

        • Fall 2020  (S)
        • Winter 2021  (C)
        • Spring 2021  (C)
        Abir Biswas; Rachel Hastings

        Day

        Program

        FR-SR

        16

        • Fall 2020
        • Winter 2021
        Frederica Bowcutt; Savvina Chowdhury

        Day

        Program

        JR-SR

        16

        • Fall 2020
        Amjad Faur; Andrew Reece; Ulrike Krotscheck

        Day

        Program

        SO-SR

        16

        • Fall 2020
        • Winter 2021
        • Spring 2021  (C)
        Susan Cummings

          Evening

          Course

          FR-SR

          4

          • Fall 2020
          Suzanne Simons; Tara Hardy

          Evening

          Program

          SO-SR

          8

          • Fall 2020
          • Winter 2021
          Gary Peterson; Yvonne Peterson

          Day

          Program

          SO-SR

          16

          • Fall 2020
          Thomas (Tom) Womeldorff

          Day

          Program

          SO-SR

          16

          • Fall 2020
          Ben Kamen

          Evening

          Course

          FR-SR

          4

          • Fall 2020
          Kristina Ackley; Shangrila Joshi; Pauline Yu

          Day

          Program

          FR-SR

          8, 16

          • Fall 2020
          • Winter 2021
          Tomoko Hirai Ulmer

          Evening

          Course

          FR-SR

          4

          • Fall 2020
          Tomoko Hirai Ulmer

          Day

          Course

          FR-SR

          4

          • Fall 2020
          Marcella Benson-Quaziena

          Weekend

          Program

          JR-SR

          8

          • Fall 2020
          • Winter 2021
          • Spring 2021
          Dariush Khaleghi

          Weekend

          Course

          FR-SR

          4

          • Fall 2020
          Marianne Bailey

          Day

          Program

          JR-SR

          16

          • Fall 2020
          • Winter 2021
          Brian Walter

          Day

          Course

          SO-SR

          2

          • Fall 2020
          Krishna Chowdary; Vauhn Foster-Grahler; James Neitzel

          Day

          Program

          FR-SR

          16

          • Fall 2020
          • Winter 2021  (S)
          • Spring 2021  (S)
          Ruth Hayes; Laurie Meeker

          Day

          Program

          SO-SR

          16

          • Fall 2020  (S)
          • Winter 2021  (S)
          • Spring 2021  (C)
          Andrew Brabban; Nancy Murray; Paula Schofield

          Day

          Program

          SO-SR

          16

          • Fall 2020
          • Winter 2021  (S)
          • Spring 2021  (S)
          Zenaida Vergara

            Evening

            Course

            SO-SR

            4

            • Fall 2020  (S)
            Carmen Hoover

              Evening and Weekend

              Program

              JR-SR

              12

              • Fall 2020
              Corey Larson

                Evening and Weekend

                Program

                JR-SR

                12

                • Fall 2020
                Gary Arthur

                  Evening and Weekend

                  Program

                  JR-SR

                  12

                  • Fall 2020
                  Corey Larson

                    Evening and Weekend

                    Program

                    JR-SR

                    12

                    • Fall 2020
                    Kendra Aguilar

                      Evening and Weekend

                      Program

                      JR-SR

                      12

                      • Fall 2020
                      Carolyn Chema

                      Evening

                      Course

                      FR-SR

                      4

                      • Fall 2020
                      Arlen Speights

                      Evening

                      Course

                      FR-SR

                      4

                      • Fall 2020
                      John Caraher

                      Day

                      Program

                      SO-SR

                      16

                      • Fall 2020
                      • Winter 2021  (S)
                      • Spring 2021  (C)
                      Stephen Buxbaum; Mark Harrison

                      Evening and Weekend

                      Program

                      SO-SR

                      8

                      • Fall 2020
                      Nancy Parkes; Liza Rognas

                      Evening

                      Course

                      FR-SR

                      4, 6, 8

                      • Fall 2020  (S)

                      Pages