Undergraduate Catalog | The Evergreen State College

Evergreen welcomes new and returning students for Fall Quarter 2020! You can register for remote programs and courses, get the latest on COVID-19 Health and Safety Plans, and check our COVID-19-related student information as you plan your next steps toward your degree.

Academic Catalog

Some offerings listed as “Full” may be available for first or second session registration.
Select a minimum and maximum number of credits.

Undergraduate Catalog

Planning your next quarter

  • Most full-time programs are 12 or 16 credits. Take 12 credits per quarter to be considered full-time for financial aid purposes and 16 credits to graduate in four years.

  • Talk to an academic advisor to get help figuring out what coursework is best for you.

  • See enrollment reports for space availability.

Changes for Fall 2020

Unless otherwise noted in the catalog, Fall 2020 offerings will be conducted remotely. Hybrid offerings, with both in-person and remote components, are labeled as (Remote/In-Person). Any in-person instruction will proceed with strict health and safety measures, including masks and physical distancing, and are subject to change in accordance with guidance from federal, state, and local health authorities. See campus safety plans.

No student will be forced to learn in person. Evergreen is prepared to accommodate students who need to attend classes remotely due to COVID-19 related illness, family care, quarantine, or health risk.

See more about changes to Fall instruction.

Filter the catalog

Displaying 1 - 75 of 115. Show 25 | 50 | 100 | All results per page.
Current Catalog Filter
Year:
2020–21
Quarters Offered:
Fall
Quarters Accepting New Students:
Fall
Credit Range:
Offering Type:
Contract, Course, Program, Research, SOS
Order:
title
Sort:
asc

Pages

Academic Year: 2020–21
Titlesort descending Time Offered Offering Class Standing Credits Quarters
Benjamin Kapp

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Fall 2020  (S)
Lauren Boilini; Suree Towfighnia

    Day

    Program

    JR-SR

    16

    • Fall 2020  (S)
    • Winter 2021  (S)
    • Spring 2021  (S)
    Erik Thuesen

    Day

    Research

    JR-SR

    V

    • Fall 2020
    • Winter 2021
    • Spring 2021
    Andrew Buchman

    Day

    Program

    JR-SR

    16

    • Fall 2020  (S)
    • Winter 2021  (S)
    Vauhn Foster-Grahler

    Day and Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Fall 2020
    Vuslat Katsanis; Bradley Proctor

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    16

    • Fall 2020
    • Winter 2021
    Amanda Kugel

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Fall 2020
    Michael Paros; Jesse Robbins

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    16

    • Fall 2020
    Mary Dean

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Fall 2020
    Hirsh Diamant

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Fall 2020
    Marja Eloheimo

    Evening and Weekend

    Program

    SO-SR

    8

    • Fall 2020
    Zenaida Vergara

    Evening

    Course

    SO-SR

    4

    • Fall 2020
    Mark Hurst

    Weekend

    Program

    SO-SR

    8

    • Fall 2020
    Steven Hendricks

    Day

    Course

    SO-SR

    2

    • Fall 2020
    Dion Gouws; Melissa Nivala

    Day

    Program

    SO-SR

    16

    • Fall 2020
    • Winter 2021
    • Spring 2021
    Andrew Buchman; Ilayaraja (Raja) Singaram

    Day

    Program

    SO-SR

    16

    • Fall 2020
    • Winter 2021
    Vauhn Foster-Grahler

    Day

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Fall 2020
    Joelle Montez

      Evening

      Course

      SO-SR

      4

      • Fall 2020
      Dharshi Bopegedera; Vauhn Foster-Grahler

      Day

      Program

      FR-SR

      16

      • Fall 2020
      Lin Crowley

      Evening

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Fall 2020
      Rachel Hastings

      Day

      Course

      FR-SR

      2

      • Fall 2020
      Marla Elliott

      Evening and Weekend

      Program

      SO-SR

      8

      • Fall 2020
      Don Chalmers; Rebecca Chamberlain; Thuy Vu

      Weekend

      Program

      SO-SR

      8, 12

      • Fall 2020
      • Winter 2021
      • Spring 2021
      Michael Bowman; Jon Davies; Kate Napolitan

      Day

      Program

      FR-SR

      16

      • Fall 2020
      Neal Nelson; Richard Weiss; Gordon Gul

      Day

      Program

      SO-SR

      16

      • Fall 2020
      • Winter 2021  (S)
      Zoltan Grossman; Alexander McCarty

      Day

      Program

      SO-SR

      16

      • Fall 2020
      • Winter 2021
      • Spring 2021
      Catherine (Jehrin) Alexandria

      Evening

      Course

      FR-SR

      2

      • Fall 2020
      Rafael Lozano

      Evening

      Course

      FR-JR

      4

      • Fall 2020
      Mukti Khanna

      Day

      Program

      JR-SR

      8

      • Fall 2020  (S)
      • Winter 2021  (C)
      • Spring 2021  (C)
      Dawn Barron

        Evening

        Course

        FR-SR

        4

        • Fall 2020
        Carmen Hoover

        Evening

        Course

        FR-SR

        4

        • Fall 2020
        Amanda (Ada Vane) Fetters; Toska Olson

        Day

        Program

        SO-SR

        16

        • Fall 2020
        Culture, Community, and Cosmos Native Pathways - Olympia
        Corey Larson; Toby Sawyer

        Day and Evening

        Program

        FR-SO

        8

        • Fall 2020
        • Winter 2021
        • Spring 2021  (C)
        Stacey Davis; Andrea Gullickson; Leonard Schwartz

        Day

        Program

        SO-SR

        16

        • Fall 2020
        • Winter 2021
        Razvan (Alex) Mezei; Richard Weiss

        Day

        Program

        SO-SR

        16

        • Fall 2020  (S)
        Kristin Coffey; Miranda Mellis

        Day

        Program

        SO-SR

        16

        • Fall 2020
        • Winter 2021
        • Spring 2021
        Teresa (Terry) Ford; Sherry Walton

        Day

        Program

        JR-SR

        16

        • Fall 2020
        • Winter 2021
        Emily Adams

        Weekend

        Course

        SO-SR

        4

        • Fall 2020
        Jamyang Tsultrim

          Evening and Weekend

          Course

          FR-SR

          4

          • Fall 2020
          Suree Towfighnia

          Day

          Program

          JR-SR

          16

          • Fall 2020  (S)
          • Winter 2021  (C)
          • Spring 2021  (C)
          Robin Bond

          Day

          Program

          SO-SR

          16

          • Fall 2020
          Donald Morisato; Martha Rosemeyer

          Day

          Program

          SO-SR

          16

          • Fall 2020
          • Winter 2021  (S)
          • Spring 2021  (S)
          Dylan Fischer

          Day

          Program

          JR-SR

          16

          • Fall 2020
          Evan Blackwell; Shaw Osha (Flores)

          Day

          Program

          FR-SO

          16

          • Fall 2020
          • Winter 2021
          Judith Gabriele

          Evening

          Course

          FR-SR

          4

          • Fall 2020
          Judith Gabriele

          Evening

          Course

          FR-SR

          4

          • Fall 2020
          Maria Isabel Morales

          Day

          Program

          JR-SR

          16

          • Fall 2020  (S)
          • Winter 2021  (C)
          • Spring 2021  (C)
          Amy Cook; Erik Thuesen

          Day

          Program

          SO-SR

          16

          • Fall 2020
          Abir Biswas; Rachel Hastings

          Day

          Program

          FR-SR

          16

          • Fall 2020
          • Winter 2021
          Frederica Bowcutt; Savvina Chowdhury

          Day

          Program

          SO-SR

          16

          • Fall 2020
          Amjad Faur; Andrew Reece; Ulrike Krotscheck

          Day

          Program

          SO-SR

          16

          • Fall 2020
          • Winter 2021
          • Spring 2021  (C)
          Susan Cummings

            Evening

            Course

            FR-SR

            4

            • Fall 2020
            Suzanne Simons; Tara Hardy

            Evening

            Program

            SO-SR

            8

            • Fall 2020
            • Winter 2021
            Gary Peterson; Yvonne Peterson

            Day

            Program

            SO-SR

            16

            • Fall 2020
            Clarissa Dirks; Carri LeRoy; Lydia McKinstry; Michael Paros

            Day

            Program

            FR-SR

            16

            • Fall 2020
            • Winter 2021  (S)
            • Spring 2021  (S)
            Thomas (Tom) Womeldorff

            Day

            Program

            SO-SR

            16

            • Fall 2020
            Benjamin Kapp

            Evening

            Course

            FR-SR

            4

            • Fall 2020
            Kristina Ackley; Shangrila Joshi; Pauline Yu

            Day

            Program

            FR-SR

            8, 16

            • Fall 2020
            • Winter 2021
            Tomoko Hirai Ulmer

            Evening

            Course

            FR-SR

            4

            • Fall 2020
            Tomoko Hirai Ulmer

            Day

            Course

            FR-SR

            4

            • Fall 2020
            Marcella Benson-Quaziena

            Weekend

            Program

            JR-SR

            8

            • Fall 2020
            • Winter 2021
            • Spring 2021
            Dariush Khaleghi

            Weekend

            Course

            FR-SR

            4

            • Fall 2020
            Marianne Bailey

            Day

            Program

            JR-SR

            16

            • Fall 2020
            • Winter 2021
            Brian Walter

            Day

            Course

            SO-SR

            2

            • Fall 2020
            Krishna Chowdary; Vauhn Foster-Grahler; James Neitzel

            Day

            Program

            FR-SR

            16

            • Fall 2020
            • Winter 2021  (S)
            • Spring 2021  (S)
            Ruth Hayes; Laurie Meeker

            Day

            Program

            SO-SR

            16

            • Fall 2020  (S)
            • Winter 2021  (S)
            • Spring 2021  (C)
            Andrew Brabban; Nancy Murray; Paula Schofield

            Day

            Program

            SO-SR

            16

            • Fall 2020
            • Winter 2021  (S)
            • Spring 2021  (S)
            Zenaida Vergara

              Evening

              Course

              SO-SR

              4

              • Fall 2020  (S)
              Carmen Hoover

                Evening and Weekend

                Program

                JR-SR

                12

                • Fall 2020
                Corey Larson

                  Evening and Weekend

                  Program

                  JR-SR

                  12

                  • Fall 2020
                  Gary Arthur

                    Evening and Weekend

                    Program

                    JR-SR

                    12

                    • Fall 2020
                    Corey Larson

                      Evening and Weekend

                      Program

                      JR-SR

                      12

                      • Fall 2020
                      Kendra Aguilar

                        Evening and Weekend

                        Program

                        JR-SR

                        12

                        • Fall 2020
                        Carolyn Chema

                        Evening

                        Course

                        FR-SR

                        4

                        • Fall 2020
                        Arlen Speights

                        Evening

                        Course

                        FR-SR

                        4

                        • Fall 2020

                        Pages